53-3-218.  Court to report convictions and may recommend suspension of license — Severity of speeding violation defined.
(1)  As used in this section, “conviction” means conviction by the court of first impression or final administrative determination in an administrative traffic proceeding.
* * *
    (i)  an offense of any level that is a moving traffic violation;
    (ii)  an offense described in 3; or
    (iii)  an offense described in Subsection 53-3-220(1)(a) or (b).
    (4)  The abstract shall be made in the form prescribed by the division and shall include:
    (a)  the name, date of birth, and address of the party charged;
    (b)  the license certificate number of the party charged, if any;
    (c)  the registration number of the motor vehicle or motorboat involved;
    (d)  whether the motor vehicle was a commercial motor vehicle;
    (e)  whether the motor vehicle carried hazardous materials;
    (f)  whether the motor vehicle carried 16 or more occupants;
    (g)  whether the driver presented a commercial driver license;
    (h)  the nature of the offense;
    (i)  whether the offense involved an accident;
    (j)  the driver’s blood alcohol content, if applicable;
    (k)  if the offense involved a speeding violation:
    (i)  the posted speed limit;
    (ii)  the actual speed; and
    (iii)  whether the speeding violation occurred on a highway that is part of the interstate system as defined in Section 72-1-102;
    (l)  the date of the hearing;
    (m)  the plea;
    (n)  the judgment or whether bail was forfeited; and
    (o)  the severity of the violation, which shall be graded by the court as “minimum,” “intermediate,” or “maximum” as established in accordance with Subsection 53-3-221(4).
    (5)  When a convicted person secures a judgment of acquittal or reversal in any appellate court after conviction in the court of first impression, the division shall reinstate the convicted person’s license immediately upon receipt of a certified copy of the judgment of acquittal or reversal.
    (6)  Upon a conviction for a violation of the prohibition on using a wireless communication device while operating a moving motor vehicle under Section 41-6a-1716, a judge may order a suspension of the convicted person’s license for a period of three months.
    (7)  Upon a conviction for a violation of careless driving under Section 41-6a-1715 that causes or results in the death of another person, a judge may order a revocation of the convicted person’s license for a period of one year.
    Amended by Chapter 415, 2023 General Session