53G-4-402.  Powers and duties generally.
(1)  A local school board shall:
(a)  implement the core standards for Utah public schools using instructional materials that best correlate to the core standards for Utah public schools and graduation requirements;
* * *
(22)  A local school board shall do all other things necessary for the maintenance, prosperity, and success of the schools and the promotion of education.
(23)
(a)  Before closing a school or changing the boundaries of a school, a local school board shall:
(i)  at least 90 days before approving the school closure or school boundary change, provide notice that the local school board is considering the closure or boundary change to:
(A)  parents of students enrolled in the school, using the same form of communication the local school board regularly uses to communicate with parents;
(B)  parents of students enrolled in other schools within the school district that may be affected by the closure or boundary change, using the same form of communication the local school board regularly uses to communicate with parents; and
(C)  the governing council and the mayor of the municipality in which the school is located;
(ii)  provide an opportunity for public comment on the proposed school closure or school boundary change during at least two public local school board meetings; and
(iii)  hold a public hearing as defined in Section 10-9a-103 and provide public notice of the public hearing as described in Subsection (23)(b).
(b)  The notice of a public hearing required under Subsection (23)(a)(iii) shall:
(i)  indicate the:
(A)  school or schools under consideration for closure or boundary change; and
(B)  the date, time, and location of the public hearing;
(ii)  for at least 10 days before the day of the public hearing, be published for the school district in which the school is located, as a class A notice under Section 63G-30-102; and
(iii)  at least 30 days before the public hearing described in Subsection (23)(a)(iii), be provided as described in Subsections (23)(a)(i).
(24)  A local school board may implement a facility energy efficiency program established under Title 11, Chapter 44, Performance Efficiency Act.
(25)  A local school board may establish or partner with a certified youth court in accordance with Section 80-6-902 or establish or partner with a comparable restorative justice program, in coordination with schools in that district. A school may refer a student to a youth court or a comparable restorative justice program in accordance with Section 53G-8-211.
(26)
(a)  As used in this Subsection (26):
(i)  “Learning material” means any learning material or resource used to deliver or support a student’s learning, including textbooks, reading materials, videos, digital materials, websites, and other online applications.
(ii)
(A)  “Instructional material” means learning material that a local school board adopts and approves for use within the LEA.
(B)  “Instructional material” does not include learning material used in a concurrent enrollment, advanced placement, or international baccalaureate program or class or another class with required instructional material that is not subject to selection by the local school board.
(iii)  “Supplemental material” means learning material that:
(A)  an educator selects for classroom use; and
(B)  a local school board has not considered and adopted, approved, or prohibited for classroom use within the LEA.
(b)  A local school board shall:
* * *