63G-3-301.  Rulemaking procedure.
(1)  An agency authorized to make rules is also authorized to amend or repeal those rules.
(2)  Except as provided in Sections 63G-3-303 and 63G-3-304, when making, amending, or repealing a rule agencies shall comply with:
* * *
(i)  a summary of substantive provisions in the repealed rule which are eliminated from the enacted rule; and
(ii)  a summary of new substantive provisions appearing only in the enacted rule.
(b)  The summary required under this Subsection (9) is to aid in review and may not be used to contest any rule on the ground of noncompliance with the procedural requirements of this chapter.
(10)  A copy of the rule analysis shall be mailed to all persons who have made timely request of the agency for advance notice of the agency’s rulemaking proceedings and to any other person who, by statutory or federal mandate or in the judgment of the agency, should also receive notice.
(11)
(a)  Following the publication date, the agency shall allow at least 30 days for public comment on the rule.
(b)  The agency shall review and evaluate all public comments submitted in writing within the time period under Subsection (11)(a) or presented at public hearings conducted by the agency within the time period under Subsection (11)(a).
(12)
(a)  Except as provided in Sections 63G-3-303 and 63G-3-304, a proposed rule becomes effective on any date specified by the agency that is:
(i)  no fewer than seven calendar days after the day on which the public comment period closes under Subsection (11); and
(ii)  no more than 120 days after the day on which the rule is published.
(b)  The agency shall provide notice of the rule’s effective date to the office in the form required by the office.
(c)  The notice of effective date may not provide for an effective date before the day on which the office receives the notice.
(d)  The office shall publish notice of the effective date of the rule in the next issue of the bulletin.
(e)  A proposed rule lapses if a notice of effective date or a change to a proposed rule is not filed with the office within 120 days after the day on which the rule is published.
(13)
(a)  Except as provided in Subsection (13)(d), before an agency enacts a rule, the agency shall submit to the appropriations subcommittee and interim committee with jurisdiction over the agency the agency’s proposed rule for review, if the proposed rule, over a three-year period, has a fiscal impact of more than:
(i)  $250,000 to a single person; or
(ii)  $7,500,000 to a group of persons.
(b)  An appropriations subcommittee or interim committee that reviews a rule submitted under Subsection (13)(a) shall:
(i)  before the review, directly inform the chairs of the Administrative Rules Review and General Oversight Committee of the coming review, including the date, time, and place of the review; and
(ii)  after the review, directly inform the chairs of the Administrative Rules Review and General Oversight Committee of the outcome of the review, including any recommendation.
(c)  An appropriations subcommittee or interim committee that reviews a rule submitted under Subsection (13)(a) may recommend to the Administrative Rules Review and General Oversight Committee that the Administrative Rules Review and General Oversight Committee not recommend reauthorization of the rule in the omnibus legislation described in Section 63G-3-502.
(d)  The requirement described in Subsection (13)(a) does not apply to:
(i)  the State Tax Commission; or
(ii)  the State Board of Education.
(14)
(a)  As used in this Subsection (14), “initiate rulemaking proceedings” means the filing, for the purposes of publication in accordance with Subsection (4), of an agency’s proposed rule that is required by state statute.
(b)  A state agency shall initiate rulemaking proceedings no later than 180 days after the day on which the statutory provision that specifically requires the rulemaking takes effect, except under Subsection (14)(c).
(c)  When a statute is enacted that requires agency rulemaking and the affected agency already has rules in place that meet the statutory requirement, the agency shall submit the rules to the Administrative Rules Review and General Oversight Committee for review within 60 days after the day on which the statute requiring the rulemaking takes effect.
(d)  If a state agency does not initiate rulemaking proceedings in accordance with the time requirements in Subsection (14)(b), the state agency shall appear before the legislative Administrative Rules Review and General Oversight Committee and provide the reasons for the delay.
Amended by Chapter 443, 2022 General Session