63M-7-404.  Purpose — Duties.
(1)  The purpose of the commission is to develop guidelines and propose recommendations to the Legislature, the governor, and the Judicial Council regarding:
Have a question?
(a)  the sentencing and release of juvenile and adult offenders in order to:
(i)  respond to public comment;
(ii)  relate sentencing practices and correctional resources;
(iii)  increase equity in criminal sentencing;
(iv)  better define responsibility in criminal sentencing; and
(v)  enhance the discretion of sentencing judges while preserving the role of the Board of Pardons and Parole and the Youth Parole Authority;
(b)  the length of supervision of adult offenders on probation or parole in order to:
(i)  increase equity in criminal supervision lengths;
(ii)  respond to public comment;
(iii)  relate the length of supervision to an offender’s progress;
(iv)  take into account an offender’s risk of offending again;
(v)  relate the length of supervision to the amount of time an offender has remained under supervision in the community; and
(vi)  enhance the discretion of the sentencing judges while preserving the role of the Board of Pardons and Parole; and
(c)  appropriate, evidence-based probation and parole supervision policies and services that assist individuals in successfully completing supervision and reduce incarceration rates from community supervision programs while ensuring public safety, including:
(i)  treatment and intervention completion determinations based on individualized case action plans;
(ii)  measured and consistent processes for addressing violations of conditions of supervision;
(iii)  processes that include using positive reinforcement to recognize an individual’s progress in supervision;
(iv)  engaging with social services agencies and other stakeholders who provide services that meet offender needs; and
(v)  identifying community violations that may not warrant revocation of probation or parole.
(2)
(a)  The commission shall modify the sentencing guidelines and supervision length guidelines for adult offenders to implement the recommendations of the State Commission on Criminal and Juvenile Justice for reducing recidivism.
(b)  The modifications under Subsection (2)(a) shall be for the purposes of protecting the public and ensuring efficient use of state funds.
(3)
(a)  The commission shall modify the criminal history score in the sentencing guidelines for adult offenders to implement the recommendations of the State Commission on Criminal and Juvenile Justice for reducing recidivism.
(b)  The modifications to the criminal history score under Subsection (3)(a) shall include factors in an offender’s criminal history that are relevant to the accurate determination of an individual’s risk of offending again.
(4)
(a)  The commission shall establish sentencing guidelines for periods of incarceration for individuals who are on probation and:
(i)  who have violated one or more conditions of probation; and
(ii)  whose probation has been revoked by the court.
(b)  For a situation described in Subsection (4)(a), the guidelines shall recommend that a court consider:
(i)  the seriousness of any violation of the condition of probation;
(ii)  the probationer’s conduct while on probation; and
(iii)  the probationer’s criminal history.
(5)
(a)  The commission shall establish sentencing guidelines for periods of incarceration for individuals who are on parole and:
(i)  who have violated a condition of parole; and
(ii)  whose parole has been revoked by the Board of Pardons and Parole.
(b)  For a situation described in Subsection (5)(a), the guidelines shall recommend that the Board of Pardons and Parole consider:
(i)  the seriousness of any violation of the condition of parole;
* * *