76-6-501.  Definitions — Forgery.
(1)
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
(a)  As used in this section:
(i)  “Authentication feature” means any hologram, watermark, certification, symbol, code, image, sequence of numbers or letters, or other feature that either individually or in combination with another feature is used by the issuing authority on an identification document, document-making implement, or means of identification to determine if the document is counterfeit, altered, or otherwise falsified.
* * *
(x)  “Produce” includes altering, authenticating, or assembling.
(xi)  “State” includes any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any other commonwealth, possession, or territory of the United States.
(xii)  “Traffic” means to:
(A)  transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of an item to another, as consideration for anything of value; or
(B)  make or obtain control of with intent to transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of an item to another.
(xiii)  “Writing” includes printing, electronic storage or transmission, or any other method of recording valuable information including forms such as:
(A)  checks, tokens, stamps, seals, credit cards, badges, trademarks, money, and any other symbols of value, right, privilege, or identification;
(B)  a security, revenue stamp, or any other instrument or writing issued by a government or any agency; or
(C)  a check, an issue of stocks, bonds, or any other instrument or writing representing an interest in or claim against property, or a pecuniary interest in or claim against any person or enterprise.
(b)  Terms defined in Section 76-1-101.5 apply to this section.
(2)  An actor commits forgery if, with purpose to defraud anyone, or with knowledge that the actor is facilitating a fraud to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor:
(a)  alters any writing of another person without the person’s authority or utters the altered writing; or
(b)  makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues, transfers, publishes, or utters any writing so that the writing or the making, completion, execution, authentication, issuance, transference, publication, or utterance:
(i)  purports to be the act of another person, whether the person is existent or nonexistent;
(ii)  purports to be an act on behalf of another party with the authority of that other party; or
* * *