76-10-505.5.  Possession of a dangerous weapon, firearm, or short barreled shotgun on or about school premises — Penalties.
(1)  As used in this section, “on or about school premises” means:
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
class A misdemeanorup to 364 daysup to $2,500
class B misdemeanorup to 6 monthsup to $1,000
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-204
Have a question?
    (i) a firearm; or
    (ii) an object that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury. See Utah Code 76-10-501
  • Firearm: means a pistol, revolver, shotgun, short barreled shotgun, rifle or short barreled rifle, or a device that could be used as a dangerous weapon from which is expelled a projectile by action of an explosive. See Utah Code 76-10-501
  • Offense: means a violation of any penal statute of this state. See Utah Code 76-1-101.5
  • Person: means an individual, public or private corporation, government, partnership, or unincorporated association. See Utah Code 76-1-101.5
  • Possess: means to have physical possession of or to exercise dominion or control over tangible property. See Utah Code 76-1-101.5
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Residence: means an improvement to real property used or occupied as a primary or secondary residence. See Utah Code 76-10-501
  • Shotgun: means a smooth bore firearm designed to fire cartridges containing pellets or a single slug. See Utah Code 76-10-501
  • (a)
    (i)  in a public or private elementary or secondary school; or
    (ii)  on the grounds of any of those schools;
    (b)
    (i)  in a public or private institution of higher education; or
    (ii)  on the grounds of a public or private institution of higher education; and
    (iii)
    (A)  inside the building where a preschool or child care is being held, if the entire building is being used for the operation of the preschool or child care; or
    (B)  if only a portion of a building is being used to operate a preschool or child care, in that room or rooms where the preschool or child care operation is being held.
(2)  A person may not possess any dangerous weapon, firearm, or short barreled shotgun, as those terms are defined in Section 76-10-501, at a place that the person knows, or has reasonable cause to believe, is on or about school premises as defined in this section.
(3)
(a)  Possession of a dangerous weapon on or about school premises is a class B misdemeanor.
(b)  Possession of a firearm or short barreled shotgun on or about school premises is a class A misdemeanor.
(4)  This section does not apply if:
(a)  the person is authorized to possess a firearm as provided under Section 53-5-704, 53-5-705, 76-10-511, or 76-10-523, or as otherwise authorized by law;
(b)  the person is authorized to possess a firearm as provided under Section 53-5-704.5, unless the person is in a location where the person is prohibited from carrying a firearm under Subsection 53-5-710(2);
(c)  the possession is approved by the responsible school administrator;
(d)  the item is present or to be used in connection with a lawful, approved activity and is in the possession or under the control of the person responsible for its possession or use; or
(e)  the possession is:
(i)  at the person’s place of residence or on the person’s property; or
(ii)  in any vehicle lawfully under the person’s control, other than a vehicle owned by the school or used by the school to transport students.
(5)  This section does not prohibit prosecution of a more serious weapons offense that may occur on or about school premises.
Amended by Chapter 141, 2021 General Session