As used in this part:
(1)
Have a question?
(a) intrusion of any part of the body; or
(b) intrusion of any physical object under control of the actor. See Utah Code 76-6-201
  • Person: means an individual, public or private corporation, government, partnership, or unincorporated association. See Utah Code 76-1-101.5
  • (a)  “Building,” in addition to its ordinary meaning, means any watercraft, aircraft, trailer, or other structure or vehicle adapted for overnight accommodation of persons or for carrying on business and includes:
    (i)  each separately secured or occupied portion of the structure or vehicle; and
    (ii)  each structure appurtenant to or connected with the structure or vehicle.
    (b)  “Building” does not include a railroad car.
    (2)  “Dwelling” means a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging in the building at night, whether or not a person is actually present.
    (3)  “Enter or remain unlawfully” means a person enters or remains in or on any premises when:
    (a)  at the time of the entry or remaining, the premises or any portion of the premises are not open to the public; and
    (b)  the actor is not otherwise licensed or privileged to enter or remain on the premises or any portion of the premises.
    (4)  “Enter” means:
    (a)  intrusion of any part of the body; or
    (b)  intrusion of any physical object under control of the actor.
    (5)  “Railroad car”:
    (a)  in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes a sleeping car or any container or trailer that is on a railroad car; and
    (b)  includes only a railroad car that is operable and part of an ongoing railroad operation.
    Amended by Chapter 366, 2008 General Session