76-6-203.  Aggravated burglary.
(1)  Terms defined in Sections 76-1-101.5 and 76-6-201 apply to this section.
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
first degree felony5 years to lifeup to $10,000
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-203
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
(2)  An actor commits aggravated burglary if in attempting, committing, or fleeing from a burglary the actor or another participant in the crime:
(a)  causes bodily injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime;
(b)  uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous weapon against any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(c)  possesses or attempts to use any explosive or dangerous weapon.
(3)  A violation of Subsection (2) is a first degree felony.
Amended by Chapter 111, 2023 General Session