Utah Code 77-36-2.2. Powers and duties of law enforcement officers to arrest — Reports of domestic violence cases — Reports of parties’ marital status
(1) | The primary duty of law enforcement officers responding to a domestic violence call is to protect the victim and enforce the law. |
(a) | aggravated assault, as described in Section 76-5-103; |
(b) | aggravated cruelty to an animal, as described in Subsection 76-9-301(4), with the intent to harass or threaten the other cohabitant; |
(c) | assault, as described in Section 76-5-102; |
(d) | criminal homicide, as described in Section 76-5-201; |
(e) | harassment, as described in Section 76-5-106; |
(f) | electronic communication harassment, as described in Section 76-9-201; |
(g) | kidnapping, child kidnapping, or aggravated kidnapping, as described in Sections 76-5-301, 76-5-301. See Utah Code 77-36-1 | ||||||||||
(2) |
(4) | A law enforcement officer may not threaten, suggest, or otherwise indicate the possible arrest of all parties in order to discourage any party’s request for intervention by law enforcement. |
(5) |
(6) |
(7) | The department shall compile the information described in Subsections (6)(b) and (c) into a report and present that report to the Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice Interim Committee during the 2013 interim, no later than May 31, 2013. |
(8) | Each law enforcement agency shall, as soon as practicable, make a written record and maintain records of all incidents of domestic violence reported to it, and shall be identified by a law enforcement agency code for domestic violence. |
Amended by Chapter 447, 2023 General Session