Part 1 General Provisions 17B-1-102 – 17B-1-121
Part 2 Creation of a Special District 17B-1-201 – 17B-1-217
Part 3 Board of Trustees 17B-1-301 – 17B-1-314
Part 4 Annexation 17B-1-401 – 17B-1-418
Part 5 Withdrawal 17B-1-501 – 17B-1-513
* * *
  • Person: means any individual, business entity (corporate or otherwise), or political subdivision of this or any other state. See Utah Code 73-22-3
  • Person: means the general public, one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, receivers, and the state and its political subdivisions. See Utah Code 34A-6-103
  • Person: means an individual, estate, business or nonprofit entity, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, instrumentality, or other legal entity. See Utah Code 75-11-102
  • Person: means an individual, estate, business or nonprofit entity, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, instrumentality, or other legal entity. See Utah Code 75-12-102
  • Person: includes a business trust, estate, trust, joint venture, or any other legal or commercial entity. See Utah Code 76-6a-101
  • Person: means :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Person: means an individual, property owner, landlord, tenant, employer, business entity, or other legal entity. See Utah Code 34-45-102
  • Person: means an individual, corporation, partnership, organization, association, trust, governmental agency, or other legal entity. See Utah Code 17B-1-102
  • Person: means :
    (i) one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, trusts or trustees, or receivers;
    (ii) the state; and
    (iii) a political subdivision of the state. See Utah Code 34A-5-102
  • Person who is homeless: means an individual whose primary nighttime residence is:
    (a) a public or private place not designated for or ordinarily used as a regular sleeping accommodation for an individual, including a car, park, abandoned building, bus station, train station, airport, or camping ground; or
    (b) a publicly or privately operated shelter designated to provide temporary living arrangements, including a permanent housing, permanent supportive, or transitional facility. See Utah Code 35A-5-302
  • Personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment: includes an injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee because of the employee's employment. See Utah Code 34A-2-102
  • Personal property: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Personal representative: means an executor, administrator, special administrator, or person that performs substantially the same function under the law of this state other than this chapter. See Utah Code 75-11-102
  • Personal watercraft: means a motorboat that is:
    (a) less than 16 feet in length;
    (b) propelled by a water jet pump; and
    (c) designed to be operated by a person sitting, standing, or kneeling on the vessel, rather than sitting or standing inside the vessel. See Utah Code 73-18-2
  • Petition: means a petition under Subsection 17B-1-203(1)(a), (b), or (c). See Utah Code 17B-1-201
  • Physician: means a physician and surgeon or osteopathic surgeon licensed under Title 58, Chapter 67, Utah Medical Practice Act or Chapter 68, Utah Osteopathic Medical Practice Act. See Utah Code 75-2a-103
  • Physician: means an individual licensed under:
    (i) Title 58, Chapter 67, Utah Medical Practice Act;
    (ii) Title 58, Chapter 68, Utah Osteopathic Medical Practice Act;
    (iii) Title 58, Chapter 70a, Utah Physician Assistant Act; or
    (iv) Title 58, Chapter 31b, Nurse Practice Act, as an advanced practice registered nurse. See Utah Code 34A-3-201
  • Physician: means an individual licensed to practice as a physician or osteopath under Title 58, Chapter 67, Utah Medical Practice Act, or Title 58, Chapter 68, Utah Osteopathic Medical Practice Act. See Utah Code 34-56-101
  • Physician assistant: means an individual licensed as a physician assistant under Title 58, Chapter 70a, Utah Physician Assistant Act. See Utah Code 75-2a-103
  • Physician assistant: means an individual who is licensed to practice as a physician assistant under Title 58, Chapter 70a, Utah Physician Assistant Act. See Utah Code 34-56-101
  • Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
  • Plan: means the Utah Educational Savings Plan created in Section 53B-8a-103. See Utah Code 35A-9-601
  • Planning: includes :
    (i) the preparation of maps and guidelines;
    (ii) land use planning;
    (iii) a study or analysis of:
    (A) the social or economic impacts associated with natural resource development;
    (B) the demand for the transportation of individuals or goods;
    (C) state, regional, and local development and growth;
    (D) population and employment;
    (E) development related to natural resources; and
    (F) as related to any other activity described in this Subsection (7), engineering, financial analysis, legal analysis, or any other analysis helpful to the state, subdivision, or interlocal agency; and
    (iv) any activity described in this Subsection (7) regardless of whether the activity is for a public facility or a public service. See Utah Code 35A-8-302
  • Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
  • Plea agreement: An arrangement between the prosecutor, the defense attorney, and the defendant in which the defendant agrees to plead guilty in exchange for special considerations. Source:
  • Plea in abeyance: means an order by a court, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and the defendant, accepting a plea of guilty or of no contest from the defendant but not, at that time, entering judgment of conviction against the defendant nor imposing sentence upon the defendant on condition that the defendant comply with specific conditions as set forth in a plea in abeyance agreement. See Utah Code 77-2a-1
* * *