§ 1211. Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify spousal support order
(a) A tribunal of this State issuing a spousal support order consistent with the law of this State has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation.
(b) A tribunal of this State may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state or foreign country having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order under the law of that state or foreign country.
(c) A tribunal of this State that has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order may serve as:
(1) an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce the spousal support order issued in this State; or
(2) a responding tribunal to enforce or modify its own spousal support order. (Added 2015, No. 16, § 2, eff. June 1, 2015.)