§ 824. High school tuition
(a) Tuition for high school students shall be paid by the school district in which the student is a resident.
(b) Except as otherwise provided for technical students, the district shall pay the full tuition charged its students attending a public high school in Vermont or an adjoining state or a public or approved independent school in Vermont functioning as an approved area career technical center, or an independent school meeting education quality standards; provided:
(1) If a payment made to a public high school or an independent school meeting education quality standards is three percent more or less than the calculated net cost per secondary pupil in the receiving school district or independent school for the year of attendance then the district or school shall be reimbursed, credited, or refunded pursuant to section 836 of this title.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection or of subsection 825(b) of this title, the board of the receiving public school district, public or approved independent school functioning as an area career technical center, or independent school meeting education quality standards may enter into tuition agreements with the boards of sending districts that have terms differing from the provisions of those subsections, provided that the receiving district or school must offer identical terms to all sending districts, and further provided that the statutory provisions apply to any sending district that declines the offered terms.
(c) The district shall pay an amount not to exceed the average announced tuition of Vermont union high schools for the year of attendance for its students enrolled in an approved independent school not functioning as a Vermont area career technical center, or any higher amount approved by the electorate at an annual or special meeting warned for that purpose. (Added 1969, No. 298 (Adj. Sess.), § 55; amended 1971, No. 52, § 5, eff. April 14, 1971; 1975, No. 27, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1976; 1983, No. 247 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1991, No. 24, § 3; 1991, No. 24, § 3; 1991, No. 204 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; 1995, No. 34, § 2; 1997, No. 60, § 8, eff. June 26, 1997; 1997, No. 71 (Adj. Sess.), § 86, eff. March 11, 1998; 1997, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 21; 2001, No. 8, § 9; 2005, No. 54, § 8; 2007, No. 66, § 6; 2009, No. 44, § 13, eff. May 21, 2009; 2015, No. 23, § 24.)