§ 13-1801 Definitions
§ 13-1802 Theft; classification; definitions
§ 13-1803 Unlawful use of means of transportation; classification
§ 13-1804 Theft by extortion; classification
§ 13-1805 Shoplifting; detaining suspect; defense to wrongful detention; civil action by merchant; public services; classification
* * *
  • Department: means the department of liquor licenses and control. See Arizona Laws 4-101
  • Deprive: means to withhold the property interest of another either permanently or for so long a time period that a substantial portion of its economic value or usefulness or enjoyment is lost, to withhold with the intent to restore it only on payment of any reward or other compensation or to transfer or dispose of it so that it is unlikely to be recovered. See Arizona Laws 13-1801
  • Director: means the director of the department of liquor licenses and control. See Arizona Laws 4-101
  • Distilled spirits: includes alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum, tequila, mescal, gin, absinthe, a compound or mixture of any of them or of any of them with any vegetable or other substance, alcohol bitters, bitters containing alcohol, fruits preserved in ardent spirits, and any alcoholic mixture or preparation, whether patented or otherwise, that may in sufficient quantities produce intoxication. See Arizona Laws 4-101
  • Donor: The person who makes a gift.
  • Economic loss: means any loss incurred by a person as a result of the commission of an offense. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Employee: means any person who performs any service on licensed premises on a full-time, part-time or contract basis with consent of the licensee, whether or not the person is denominated an employee or independent contractor or otherwise. See Arizona Laws 4-101
  • Farm winery: means a winery in the United States or in a territory or possession of the United States that holds a license pursuant to Section 4-205. See Arizona Laws 4-101
  • Felony: means an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in the custody of the state department of corrections is authorized by any law of this state. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Firearm: means any loaded or unloaded handgun, pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun or other weapon that will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of expanding gases, except that it does not include a firearm in permanently inoperable condition. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Funds: means money or credit. See Arizona Laws 13-1801
  • Grand jury: agreement providing that a lender will delay exercising its rights (in the case of a mortgage,
  • Issue: means to deliver or cause to be delivered a check to a person who thereby acquires a right against the drawer with respect to the check. See Arizona Laws 13-1801
  • Knowingly: means , with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware or believes that the person's conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Lawsuit: A legal action started by a plaintiff against a defendant based on a complaint that the defendant failed to perform a legal duty, resulting in harm to the plaintiff.
  • License: means a license or an interim retail permit issued pursuant to this title. See Arizona Laws 4-101
  • License fees: means fees collected for license issuance, license application, license renewal, interim permit issuance and license transfer between persons or locations. See Arizona Laws 4-101
  • Licensee: means a person who has been issued a license or an interim retail permit pursuant to this title or a special event licensee. See Arizona Laws 4-101
  • Manager: means a natural person who meets the standards required of licensees and who has authority to organize, direct, carry on, control or otherwise operate a licensed business on a temporary or full-time basis. See Arizona Laws 4-101
  • Material misrepresentation: means a pretense, promise, representation or statement of present, past or future fact that is fraudulent and that, when used or communicated, is instrumental in causing the wrongful control or transfer of property or services. See Arizona Laws 13-1801
  • Means of transportation: means any vehicle. See Arizona Laws 13-1801
  • Microbrewery: means a brewery in the United States or in a territory or possession of the United States that meets the requirements of Section 4-205. See Arizona Laws 4-101
  • Misdemeanor: means an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment other than to the custody of the state department of corrections is authorized by any law of this state. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Obtain: means to bring about or to receive the transfer of any interest in property, whether to a defendant or to another, or to secure the performance of a service or the possession of a trade secret. See Arizona Laws 13-1801
  • On-sale retailer: means any person operating an establishment where spirituous liquors are sold in the original container for consumption on or off the premises or in individual portions for consumption on the premises. See Arizona Laws 4-101
  • Peace officer: means any person vested by law with a duty to maintain public order and make arrests and includes a constable. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Person: means a human being and, as the context requires, an enterprise, a public or private corporation, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a firm, a society, a government, a governmental authority or an individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Person: includes a partnership, limited liability company, association, company or corporation, as well as a natural person. See Arizona Laws 4-101
  • Physical injury: means the impairment of physical condition. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Population: means the population according to the most recent United States decennial census. See Arizona Laws 1-215
* * *