Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Violent Crimes  > California Penal Code 245.6
Search the California Codes
California Penal Code 245.6
California Codes > California Penal Code > Part 1 > Title 8 > Chapter 9 > § 245.6
  (a) It shall be unlawful to engage in hazing, as defined in
this section.
   (b) "Hazing" means any method of initiation or preinitiation into
a student organization or student body, whether or not the
organization or body is officially recognized by an educational
institution, which is likely to cause serious bodily injury to any
former, current, or prospective student of any school, community
college, college, university, or other educational institution in
this state. The term "hazing" does not include customary athletic
events or school-sanctioned events.
   (c) A violation of this section that does not result in serious
bodily injury is a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than
one hundred dollars ($100), nor more than five thousand dollars
($5,000), or imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one
year, or both.
   (d) Any person who personally engages in hazing that results in
death or serious bodily injury as defined in paragraph (4) of
subdivision (f) of Section 243 of the Penal Code, is guilty of either
a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in
county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state
prison.
   (e) The person against whom the hazing is directed may commence a
civil action for injury or damages. The action may be brought against
any participants in the hazing, or any organization to which the
student is seeking membership whose agents, directors, trustees,
managers, or officers authorized, requested, commanded, participated
in, or ratified the hazing.
   (f) Prosecution under this section shall not prohibit prosecution
under any other provision of law.
previous sectionChapter 9 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
See also:
California Penal Code > Part 1 > Title 8 - Of Crimes Against The Person
U.S. Code Provisions: Violent Crimes
U.S. Code Title 20 > Chapter 3 > Subchapter XV - Civil Rights History Project
U.S. Code Title 21 > Chapter 9 > Subchapter X - Miscellaneous
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 149 > Subchapter XVII - Protecting America's Competitive Edge Through Energy
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Diamond, Burt & Akhkashian, LLP
Los Angeles Full Service Law Firm
1055 Wilshire Boulevard Suite 1996
Los Angeles, California 90017
Practice Areas: Criminal Law, Family Law, Real Estate, Debt and Bankruptcy, Personal Injury, Litigation, Commercial Real Estate, Divorce, Driving While Intoxicated, Child Support, Child Custody, Domestic Violence, Alimony, Immigration
Law Office of Michael E. Mitchell
Fresno, CA DUI Law Firm
5588 N. Palm Avenue Suite A-2
Fresno, California 93704
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
Law Offices of James E. Wasson
Central California Criminal Defense Attorneys
5151 N. Palm Avenue, Suite 100
Fresno, California 93704
Practice Areas: Criminal Law, Driving While Intoxicated
Same Sex Marriage in the States
Click map for specifics
 Marriage restricted to man and woman
 Issues marriage licenses to same-sex couples
 No prohibition of same-sex marriages
monotone-frail