(1) AUTHORIZATION.—Charter schools shall be part of the state’s program of public education. All charter schools in Florida are public schools. A charter school may be formed by creating a new school or converting an existing public school to charter status. A charter school may operate a virtual charter school pursuant to s. 1002.45(1)(d) to provide full-time online instruction to eligible studen
* * *
   19. Implementation of the activities authorized under s. 1002.331 by the charter school when it satisfies the eligibility requirements for a high-performing charter school. A high-performing charter school shall notify its sponsor in writing by March 1 if it intends to increase enrollment or expand grade levels the following school year. The written notice shall specify the amount of the enrollment increase and the grade levels that will be added, as applicable.
   (b)1. A charter may be renewed provided that a program review demonstrates that the criteria in paragraph (a) have been successfully accomplished and that none of the grounds for nonrenewal established by paragraph (8)(a) has been documented. In order to facilitate long-term financing for charter school construction, charter schools operating for a minimum of 3 years and demonstrating exemplary academic programming and fiscal management are eligible for a 15-year charter renewal. Such long-term charter is subject to annual review and may be terminated during the term of the charter.
   2. The 15-year charter renewal that may be granted pursuant to subparagraph 1. shall be granted to a charter school that has received a school grade of “A” or “B” pursuant to s. 1008.34 in 3 of the past 4 years and is not in a state of financial emergency or deficit position as defined by this section. Such long-term charter is subject to annual review and may be terminated during the term of the charter pursuant to subsection (8).
   (c) A charter may be modified during its initial term or any renewal term upon the recommendation of the sponsor or the charter school’s governing board and the approval of both parties to the agreement.
   (d)1. Each charter school’s governing board must appoint a representative to facilitate parental involvement, provide access to information, assist parents and others with questions and concerns, and resolve disputes. The representative must reside in the school district in which the charter school is located and may be a governing board member, charter school employee, or individual contracted to represent the governing board. If the governing board oversees multiple charter schools in the same school district, the governing board must appoint a separate individual representative for each charter school in the district. The representative’s contact information must be provided annually in writing to parents and posted prominently on the charter school’s website if a website is maintained by the school. The sponsor may not require that governing board members reside in the school district in which the charter school is located if the charter school complies with this paragraph.
   2. Each charter school’s governing board must hold at least two public meetings per school year in the school district. The meetings must be noticed, open, and accessible to the public, and attendees must be provided an opportunity to receive information and provide input regarding the charter school’s operations. The appointed representative and charter school principal or director, or his or her equivalent, must be physically present at each meeting.
   (8) CAUSES FOR NONRENEWAL OR TERMINATION OF CHARTER.—
   (a) The sponsor may choose not to renew or may terminate the charter for any of the following grounds:
   1. Failure to participate in the state’s education accountability system created in s. 1008.31, as required in this section, or failure to meet the requirements for student performance stated in the charter.
   2. Failure to meet generally accepted standards of fiscal management.
   3. Violation of law.
   4. Other good cause shown.
   (b) At least 90 days prior to renewing or terminating a charter, the sponsor shall notify the governing board of the school of the proposed action in writing. The notice shall state in reasonable detail the grounds for the proposed action and stipulate that the school’s governing board may, within 14 calendar days after receiving the notice, request a hearing. The hearing shall be conducted at the sponsor’s election in accordance with one of the following procedures:
   1. A direct hearing conducted by the sponsor within 60 days after receipt of the request for a hearing. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with ss. 120.569 and 120.57. The sponsor shall decide upon nonrenewal or termination by a majority vote. The sponsor’s decision shall be a final order; or
   2. A hearing conducted by an administrative law judge assigned by the Division of Administrative Hearings. The hearing shall be conducted within 60 days after receipt of the request for a hearing and in accordance with chapter 120. The administrative law judge’s recommended order shall be submitted to the sponsor. A majority vote by the sponsor shall be required to adopt or modify the administrative law judge’s recommended order. The sponsor shall issue a final order.
   (c) The final order shall state the specific reasons for the sponsor’s decision. The sponsor shall provide its final order to the charter school’s governing board and the Department of Education no later than 10 calendar days after its issuance. The charter school’s governing board may, within 30 calendar days after receiving the sponsor’s final order, appeal the decision pursuant to s. 120.68.
* * *