Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Violent Crimes  > Hawaii Revised Statutes 707-764 - Extortion
Search the Hawaii Revised Statutes
Hawaii Revised Statutes 707-764 - Extortion
Hawaii Revised Statutes > Division 5 > Title 37 > Chapter 707 > Part VII > § 707-764 - Extortion
  A person commits extortion if the person does any of the following:
     (1)  Obtains, or exerts control over, the property, labor, or services of another with intent to deprive another of property, labor, or services by threatening by word or conduct to:
         (a)  Cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person;
         (b)  Cause damage to property or cause damage, as defined in section 708-890, to a computer, computer system, or computer network;
         (c)  Subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint;
         (d)  Commit a penal offense;
         (e)  Accuse some person of any offense or cause a penal charge to be instituted against some person;
         (f)  Expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject some person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to impair the threatened person's credit or business repute;
         (g)  Reveal any information sought to be concealed by the person threatened or any other person;
         (h)  Testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another's legal claim or defense;
         (i)  Take or withhold action as a public servant, or cause a public servant to take or withhold such action;
         (j)  Bring about or continue a strike, boycott, or other similar collective action, to obtain property that is not demanded or received for the benefit of the group that the defendant purports to represent;
         (k)  Destroy, conceal, remove, confiscate, or possess any actual or purported passport, or any other actual or purported government identification document, or other immigration document, of another person; or
         (l)  Do any other act that would not in itself substantially benefit the defendant but that is calculated to harm substantially some person with respect to the threatened person's health, safety, business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation, or personal relationships;
     (2)  Intentionally compels or induces another person to engage in conduct from which another has a legal right to abstain or to abstain from conduct in which another has a legal right to engage by threatening by word or conduct to do any of the actions set forth in paragraph (1)(a) through (l); or
     (3)  Makes or finances any extortionate extension of credit, or collects any extension of credit by extortionate means.
previous sectionPart VII Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Violent Crimes
my ex boyfriend took my son while i was sleeping and then had me served with a restating order to kick me out of the home. no one has custody if the 9 month old baby and paternity ...
Question: What are child pornogphy housing discrimation laws in Louisiana for this offense? What is he to do when no one will accept him, although he is in an approved area by hi...
If 2 brothers are lynched by 4 men and one of the brothers retrieves a baseball bat and 3 of the 4 men have to go to the hospital, should that be considered self defense or attempt...
My mom was just killed 2 weeks ago by her husband - same situation - what ever happened with Herbert Peck's case? ...
Can a person be convicted of 794.011 and 800.04 together?...
Under Florida Law can s794.011 and 800.04 be charged together?...
See also:
Hawaii Revised Statutes Chapter 707 - Offenses Against the Person
U.S. Code Provisions: Violent Crimes
U.S. Code Title 20 > Chapter 3 > Subchapter XV - Civil Rights History Project
U.S. Code Title 21 > Chapter 9 > Subchapter X - Miscellaneous
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 149 > Subchapter XVII - Protecting America's Competitive Edge Through Energy
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail