Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Competition and Antitrust  > New Jersey Statutes 56:12-33 - Presumption of inability to correct nonconformity; written notification
Search the New Jersey Statutes
New Jersey Statutes 56:12-33 - Presumption of inability to correct nonconformity; written notification
New Jersey Statutes > Title 56 > Chapter 12 > § 56:12-33 - Presumption of inability to correct nonconformity; written notification
5. a. It is presumed that a manufacturer or its dealer is unable to repair or correct a nonconformity within a reasonable time if, within the first 24,000 miles of operation or during the period of two years following the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle to the consumer, whichever is the earlier date:
(1)Substantially the same nonconformity has been subject to repair three or more times by the manufacturer or its dealer, other than a nonconformity subject to examination or repair pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection because it is likely to cause death or serious bodily injury if the vehicle is driven, and the nonconformity continues to exist;
(2)The motor vehicle is out of service by reason of repair for one or more nonconformities for a cumulative total of 20 or more calendar days, or in the case of a motorhome, 45 or more calendar days, since the original delivery of the motor vehicle and a nonconformity continues to exist; or
(3)A nonconformity which is likely to cause death or serious bodily injury if the vehicle is driven has been subject to examination or repair at least once by the manufacturer or its dealer, and the nonconformity continues to exist.
b.The presumption contained in subsection a. of this section shall apply against a manufacturer only if the manufacturer has received written notification, by or on behalf of the consumer, by certified mail return receipt requested, of a potential claim pursuant to the provisions of this act and has had one opportunity to repair or correct the defect or condition within 10 calendar days following receipt of the notification. Notification by the consumer shall take place any time after the motor vehicle has had substantially the same nonconformity subject to repair two or more times, or has been out of service by reason of repair for a cumulative total of 20 or more calendar days, or in the case of a motorhome, 45 or more calendar days, or with respect to a nonconformity which is likely to cause death or serious bodily injury if the vehicle is driven, the nonconformity has been subject to examination or repair at least once by the manufacturer or its dealer, and the nonconformity continues to exist.
c.The two-year term and the 20-day period, or 45-day period for motorhomes, specified in this section shall be extended by any period of time during which repair services are not available to the consumer because of a war, invasion or strike, or a fire, flood, or other natural disaster.
d. (1) In the case of a motorhome where two or more manufacturers contributed to the construction of the motorhome, it shall not be considered as any examination or repair attempt if the repair facility at which the consumer presented the vehicle is not authorized by the manufacturer to provide service on that vehicle.
(2)It shall be considered as one examination or repair attempt for a motorhome if the same nonconformity is addressed more than once due to the consumer's decision to continue traveling and to seek the repair of that same nonconformity at another authorized repair facility, rather than wait for the repair to be completed at the initial authorized repair facility.
(3)Days out of service for reason of repair for a motorhome shall be a cumulative total of 45 or more calendar days.
L.1988, c.123, s.5; amended 2009, c.128, s.2.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Competition and Antitrust
New jersey consensual lien Can I place a consensual lien on my property? If so can I have it published in the newspaper? If so is there a statue state that so? ...
Ray, A consensual lien is normally created by a contract between the property owner and another party, typically a lender. A mortgage lien is a good example. So I am a little conf...
See also:
New Jersey Statutes > Title 56
Federal Regulations: Competition and Antitrust
CFR > Title 28 > Chapter I > Part 49 - Antitrust Civil Process Act
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail