As used in ORS § 339.351 to 339.364:
(1) ‘Cyberbullying’ means the use of any electronic communication device to harass, intimidate or bully.
(2) ‘Harassment, intimidation or bullying’ means any act that:
(a) Substantially interferes with a student’s educational benefits, opportunities or performance;
(b) Takes place on or immediately adjacent to school grounds, at any school-sponsored activity, on school-provided transportation or at any official school bus stop;
(c) Has the effect of:
(A) Physically harming a student or damaging a student’s property;
(B) Knowingly placing a student in reasonable fear of physical harm to the student or damage to the student’s property; or
(C) Creating a hostile educational environment, including interfering with the psychological well-being of a student; and
(d) May be based on, but not be limited to, the protected class status of a person.
(3) ‘Protected class’ means a group of persons distinguished, or perceived to be distinguished, by race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, marital status, familial status, source of income or disability. [2001 c.617 § 2; 2007 c.647 § 1; 2009 c.249 § 1; 2021 c.367 § 18]