Home  > For Everyone  > Transportation  > {More Transportation Topics}  > Motor Vehicle Laws  > Traffic Law Violations  > Rhode Island General Laws 31-41.1-7. Application for dismissal based on good driving record
Search the Rhode Island General Laws
Rhode Island General Laws 31-41.1-7. Application for dismissal based on good driving record
Rhode Island General Laws > Title 31 > Chapter 31-41.1 > § 31-41.1-7 - Application for dismissal based on good driving record
(a) Any person who has had a motor vehicle operator's license for more than three (3) years, and who has been issued traffic violations which are his or her first violations within the preceding three (3) years, may request a hearing seeking a dismissal of the violations based upon the operator's good driving record.
   (b) Upon submission of proper proof that the operator has not been issued any other traffic violation within the past three (3) years, the charge shall, except for good cause shown or as otherwise provided by law, be dismissed based upon a good driving record; provided, that the operator pay a thirty-five dollar ($35.00) administrative fee for court costs associated with the dismissal.
   (c) The traffic tribunal may not dismiss a charge pursuant to this section after six (6) months from the date of disposition. For purposes of this section, a parking ticket shall not constitute a prior violation.
   (d) The following violations shall not be dismissed pursuant to this statute:
   (1) Any violation within the original jurisdiction of superior or district court;
   (2) A refusal to submit to a chemical test of breath, blood or urine pursuant to § 31-27-2.1;
   (3) Any violation involving a school bus;
   (4) Any violation involving an accident where there has been property damage or personal injury;
   (5) Any speeding violation in excess of fourteen miles per hour (14 m.p.h.) above the posted speed limit;
   (6) Any violation involving child restraints in motor vehicles pursuant to § 31-22-22;
   (7) Any violation committed by a holder of a commercial license as defined in § 31-10.3-3 or any violation committed in a commercial motor vehicle as defined in § 31-10.3-3 by an operator who does not hold a commercial license.
   (e) If the charge is dismissed pursuant to this section, records of the dismissal shall be maintained for a period of three (3) years.
   (f) The judge or magistrate shall have the discretion to waive court costs and fees when dismissing a violation pursuant to this section, with the exception of the mandatory thirty-five dollars ($35.00) administrative fee provided for in § 31-41.1-7(b).
previous sectionChapter 31-41.1 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Traffic Law Violations
if cones have been in place several times over weeks intersection work, and traffic has been allowed to move over to make a left hand turn onto a county road ,and today went betwe...
THE ANSWER IS SIMPLE. DON'T WALK YOUR DOG IN YOUR NEIGHBORS YARD!...
Kevin, The charge for illegal use of the horn seems incredibly petty, but perhaps you can defend against it by arguing that the cat could have caused an accident by causing a motor...
What accommodations are highway authorities required to make for blind people at crosswalks?...
How close to a corner intersection can a person park if there is no painted crosswalk? Cars parked too close to a corner block the vision of others trying to enter a main street w...
I have a 12 inch strip with 10 low luminosity red leds that are mounted underneath the gas tank on a Harely Davidson Road King and they shine down on the chrome on the engine and t...
Rhode Island Laws: Traffic Law Violations
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 8-8.2. Traffic tribunal
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 12-14. Payment of Traffic Fines
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-12. Applicability of Traffic Regulations
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-13. Traffic Control Devices
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-14. Speed Restrictions
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-15. Passing, Use of Lanes, and Rules of the Road
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-16. Starting, Stopping, and Turns
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-16.1. Idling
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-17. Right-of-Way
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-18. Pedestrians
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-20. Special Stops Required
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-21. Stopping, Standing, and Parking Restrictions
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-21.1. Traffic Stops Statistics
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-21.2. Racial Profiling Prevention Act of 2004
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-27. Motor Vehicle Offenses
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-27.1. Aggressive Driving
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-40. Habitual Offenders
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-41.1. Adjudication of Traffic Offenses
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-41.2. Automated Traffic Violation Monitoring Systems
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-52. Funeral Procession Act
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Debt and Bankruptcy, Divorce, Adoption, Traffic Law Violations
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail