Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Violent Crimes  > Domestic Abuse  > Vermont Statutes Title 15 Sec. 1103 - Requests for relief
Search the Vermont Statutes
* * *
(d) In a hearing under this chapter, neither opinion evidence of nor evidence of the reputation of the plaintiff's sexual conduct shall be admitted. Evidence of prior sexual conduct of the plaintiff shall not be admitted; provided, however, where it bears on the credibility of the plaintiff or it is material to a fact at issue and its probative value outweighs its private character, the court may admit:
(1) Evidence of the plaintiff's past sexual conduct with the defendant.
(2) Evidence of specific instances of the plaintiff's sexual conduct showing the source of origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
(3) Evidence of specific instances of the plaintiff's past false allegations of violations of chapter 59 or 72 of Title 13.
(e) Relief shall be granted for a fixed period, at the expiration of which time the court may extend any order, upon motion of the plaintiff, for such additional time as it deems necessary to protect the plaintiff, the children, or both, from abuse. It is not necessary for the court to find that abuse has occurred during the pendency of the order to extend the terms of the order. The court may modify its order at any subsequent time upon motion by either party and a showing of a substantial change in circumstance.
(f) No filing fee shall be required.
(g) Every order under this chapter shall contain the name of the court, the names of the parties, the date of the petition, the date and time of the order, and shall be signed by the judge.
(h) Form complaints and form orders shall be provided by the court administrator and shall be maintained by the clerks of the courts.
(i) When findings are required under this section, the court shall make either written findings of fact or oral findings of fact on the record.
(j) Every final order issued under this section shall bear the following language: "VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER IS A CRIME SUBJECT TO A TERM OF IMPRISONMENT OR A FINE, OR BOTH, AND MAY ALSO BE PROSECUTED AS CRIMINAL CONTEMPT PUNISHABLE BY FINE OR IMPRISONMENT, OR BOTH."
(k) Affidavit forms required pursuant to this section shall bear the following language: "MAKING FALSE STATEMENTS IN THIS AFFIDAVIT IS A CRIME SUBJECT TO A TERM OF IMPRISONMENT OR A FINE, OR BOTH, AS PROVIDED BY 13 V.S.A. { 2904." (Added 1979, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), { 1; amended 1981, No. 218 (Adj. Sess.), { 5; 1983, No. 34, eff. April 18, 1983; 1985, No. 79, { 3; 1993, No. 228 (Adj. Sess.), { 2; 2005, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), { 4, eff. Oct. 1, 2006; 2007, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), { 11.)
previous sectionChapter 21 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Domestic Abuse
what laws do you have for a person who has lived with you for a year or more and you now need protection from violence from them, or you are afraid they will hurt you or themselves...
* * *