Virginia Code 18.2-89: Burglary; how punished
If any person break and enter the dwelling house of another in the nighttime with intent to commit a felony or any larceny therein, he shall be guilty of burglary, punishable as a Class 3 felony; provided, however, that if such person was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of such entry, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the Virginia Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 2 felony | life or at least 20 years | up to $100,000 |
Class 3 felony | 5 to 20 years | up to $100,000 |
Code 1950, § 18.1-86; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15.