Kansas Statutes 8-2116. Classification of violations; traffic infractions; misdemeanors; repeat misdemeanor offenses
Attorney's Note
Under the Kansas Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,500 |
class B misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $1,000 |
class C misdemeanor | up to 1 month | up to $500 |
(a) Every person convicted of violating Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-2503, and amendments thereto, or violating any of the sections listed in the uniform fine schedule in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 8-2118, and amendments thereto, is guilty of a traffic infraction.
(b) Except where another penalty or class of misdemeanor is provided by statute, every person convicted of violating any provision of the uniform act regulating traffic on highways designated as a misdemeanor is guilty of a class C misdemeanor, except that upon a second such offense committed within one year after the date of the first such offense, upon conviction thereof, such person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor, and upon a third or subsequent such offense committed within one year after the first such offense, upon conviction thereof, such person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.