(1) No motor vehicle, except those designated under KRS § 189.910 to KRS § 189.950 as emergency vehicles, shall be equipped with, nor shall any person use upon a vehicle, any siren, whistle, or bell. Any vehicle may be equipped with a theft alarm signal device which shall be so arranged that it cannot be used as an ordinary warning signal.
* * *
(a) Any light on a motorcycle that is not affixed to the front of the motorcycle; or
(b) Nonhalogen headlamps that have a slight blue tint and meet United States
Department of Transportation regulations.
(4) No motor vehicle, except those designated under KRS § 189.910 to KRS § 189.950 as public safety vehicles, shall be equipped with, nor shall any person use upon any vehicle any yellow flashing, revolving, or oscillating light. This subsection shall not apply to the use of yellow lights for turn signals; or to emergency flasher lights for use when warning the operators of other vehicles of the presence of a vehicular traffic requiring the exercise of unusual care in approaching, overtaking, or passing; or to vehicles operated by mail carriers while on duty; funeral escort vehicles and church buses.
(5) Any person who is a regular or voluntary member of any fire department furnishing fire protection for a political subdivision of the state or any person who is a regular or voluntary member of a rescue squad may equip his or her vehicle with red flashing, rotating, or oscillating lights and a siren, bell, or exhaust whistle if he or she has first been given permission, in writing, to do so by the chief of the fire department or rescue squad. He or she may use such lights and equipment only while proceeding to the scene of a fire or other emergency or to a location where another emergency vehicle is on emergency call in the performance of his or her official duties as a member of a fire department or rescue squad.
(6) (a) Any constable meeting the requirements of KRS § 70.325(2) may, upon approval of the fiscal court in the county of jurisdiction, the legislative council of an urban-county government, or the legislative body of a consolidated local government, equip vehicles used by said officer as emergency vehicles with one (1) or more flashing, rotating or oscillating blue lights, visible under normal atmospheric condition from a distance of five hundred (500) feet to the front of such vehicle, and a siren, whistle or bell, capable of emitting a sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less than five hundred (500) feet. This equipment shall be in addition to any other equipment required by the motor vehicle laws. Any constable authorized by the fiscal court to utilize blue lights and a siren pursuant to this section shall
maintain at least the insurance described by KRS § 304.39-110.
* * *