* § 2590-d. By-laws; regulations and decisions. 1. The city board and the chancellor shall prescribe such by-laws and regulations as may be necessary to make effectual the provisions of this chapter and for the conduct of the proceedings of said board consistent with the requirements of this article. The city board by-laws shall include a process by which any member of the city board may request that items be placed on the city board's agenda. Such request may be made at a city board regular public meeting or prior to such meeting. If a member of the city board requests that an item be placed on the agenda at a regular public meeting of the city board, then the chairperson shall respond to the request at such meeting. If a member of the city board requests that an item be placed on the agenda at any time prior to a regular public meeting of the city board, then the chairperson shall respond to the request at any time prior to the subsequent regular public meeting. Said by-laws and regulations shall be published and indexed and revised at least annually. Copies of such by-laws and regulations shall be made available for public inspection via the city board's official internet web site, at the offices of the city board, each community council, the office of the commissioner of education, and the legislative library in Albany, and at such other places as the city board may deem proper.