N.Y. Penal Law 110.05 – Attempt to commit a crime; punishment
§ 110.05 Attempt to commit a crime; punishment.
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A-I felony | 15 years to life | up to $100,000 |
Class B felony | between 1 and 25 years | up to $30,000 |
Class C felony | between 1 and 15 years | up to $15,000 |
Class D felony | between 1 and 7 years | up to $5,000 |
Class E felony | between 1 and 4 years | up to $5,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $1,000 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 3 months | up to $500 |
An attempt to commit a crime is a:
1. Class A-I felony when the crime attempted is the A-I felony of murder in the first degree, aggravated murder as defined in subdivision one of section 125.26 of this chapter, criminal possession of a controlled substance in the first degree, criminal sale of a controlled substance in the first degree, criminal possession of a chemical or biological weapon in the first degree or criminal use of a chemical or biological weapon in the first degree;
2. Class A-II felony when the crime attempted is a class A-II felony;
3. Class B felony when the crime attempted is a class A-I felony except as provided in subdivision one hereof;
4. Class C felony when the crime attempted is a class B felony;
5. Class D felony when the crime attempted is a class C felony;
6. Class E felony when the crime attempted is a class D felony;
7. Class A misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a class E felony;
8. Class B misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a misdemeanor;
9. Class D felony when the crime attempted is bribery in the third degree as defined in section 200.00 of this chapter, a class C felony when the crime attempted is bribery in the second degree as defined in section 200.03 of this chapter and a class B felony when the crime attempted is bribery in the first degree as defined in subdivision two of section 200.04 of this chapter.