§ 265.01 Criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree.
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
* * *
    Any unloaded muzzle loading pistol or revolver with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system, or a pistol or revolver which uses fixed cartridges which are no longer available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade. See N.Y. Penal Law 265.00
  • Armor piercing ammunition: means any ammunition capable of being used in pistols or revolvers containing a projectile or projectile core, or a projectile or projectile core for use in such ammunition, that is constructed entirely (excluding the presence of traces of other substances) from one or a combination of any of the following: tungsten alloys, steel, iron, brass, bronze, beryllium copper, or uranium. See N.Y. Penal Law 265.00
  • Cane Sword: means a cane or swagger stick having concealed within it a blade that may be used as a sword or stilletto. See N.Y. Penal Law 265.00
  • Chuka stick: means any device designed primarily as a weapon, consisting of two or more lengths of a rigid material joined together by a thong, rope or chain in such a manner as to allow free movement of a portion of the device while held in the hand and capable of being rotated in such a manner as to inflict serious injury upon a person by striking or choking. See N.Y. Penal Law 265.00
  • Dealer in firearms: means any person, firm, partnership, corporation or company who engages in the business of purchasing, selling, keeping for sale, loaning, leasing, or in any manner disposing of, any assault weapon, large capacity ammunition feeding device, pistol, revolver, or semiautomatic rifle. See N.Y. Penal Law 265.00
  • Electronic dart gun: means any device designed primarily as a weapon, the purpose of which is to momentarily stun, knock out or paralyze a person by passing an electrical shock to such person by means of a dart or projectile. See N.Y. Penal Law 265.00
* * *
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when:
(1) He or she possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, plastic knuckles, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken, or "Kung Fu star";
(2) He or she possesses any dagger, dangerous knife, dirk, machete, razor, stiletto, imitation pistol, undetectable knife or any other dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the same unlawfully against another; or
(3); or
(4) He possesses a rifle, shotgun, antique firearm, black powder rifle, black powder shotgun, or any muzzle-loading firearm, and has been convicted of a felony or serious offense; or
(5) He possesses any dangerous or deadly weapon and is not a citizen of the United States; or
(6) He is a person who has been certified not suitable to possess a rifle or shotgun, as defined in subdivision sixteen of section 265.00, and refuses to yield possession of such rifle or shotgun upon the demand of a police officer. Whenever a person is certified not suitable to possess a rifle or shotgun, a member of the police department to which such certification is made, or of the state police, shall forthwith seize any rifle or shotgun possessed by such person. A rifle or shotgun seized as herein provided shall not be destroyed, but shall be delivered to the headquarters of such police department, or state police, and there retained until the aforesaid certificate has been rescinded by the director or physician in charge, or other disposition of such rifle or shotgun has been ordered or authorized by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(7) He knowingly possesses a bullet containing an explosive substance designed to detonate upon impact.
(8) Such person possesses any armor piercing ammunition with intent to use the same unlawfully against another.
* (9) Such person possesses a major component of a firearm, rifle, or shotgun and such person is prohibited from possessing a shotgun or rifle pursuant to:
(i) this article;
(ii) subsection (g) of Section 922 of Title 18 of the United States Code; or
(iii) a temporary or final extreme risk protection order issued under Article 63-A of the civil practice law and rules; or
* NB There are 2 sb (9)'s
* (9) Such person is not licensed as a gunsmith or a dealer in firearms pursuant to section 400.00 of this chapter and, knowing it is a ghost gun, such person possesses a ghost gun, provided that a person shall not be guilty under this subdivision when he or she (a) voluntarily surrenders such ghost gun to any law enforcement official designated pursuant to subparagraph (f) of paragraph one of subdivision (a) of section 265.20 of this article; or (b) for a period of six months after the effective date of this section possesses a ghost
* * *