§ 48-3-100 Application of Article
§ 48-3-201 Who may place minors for adoption
§ 48-3-202 Direct placement for adoption
§ 48-3-203 Agency placement adoption
§ 48-3-204 Recruitment of adoptive parents
§ 48-3-205 Disclosure of background information
§ 48-3-206 Affidavit of parentage
§ 48-3-207 Interstate placements
§ 48-3-301 Preplacement assessment required
§ 48-3-302 Request for preplacement assessment
§ 48-3-303 Content and timing of preplacement assessment
§ 48-3-304 Fees for preplacement assessment
§ 48-3-305 Agency disposition of preplacement assessments
§ 48-3-306 Favorable preplacement assessments
§ 48-3-307 Assessments completed after placement
§ 48-3-308 Response to unfavorable preplacement assessment
§ 48-3-309 Mandatory preplacement criminal checks of prospective adoptive parents seeking to adopt a minor who is in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services and mandatory preplacement criminal checks of all individuals 18 y
§ 48-3-401 “Health care facility” and “attending practitioner” defined
§ 48-3-402 Authorization required to transfer physical custody
§ 48-3-501 Petitioner entitled to custody in direct placement adoptions
§ 48-3-502 Agency entitled to custody in placement by agency
§ 48-3-601 Persons whose consent to adoption is required
§ 48-3-602 Consent of incompetent parents
§ 48-3-603 Persons whose consent is not required
§ 48-3-604 Execution of consent: timing
§ 48-3-605 Execution of consent: procedures
§ 48-3-606 Content of consent; mandatory provisions
§ 48-3-607 Consequences of consent
§ 48-3-608 Revocation of consent
§ 48-3-609 Challenges to validity of consent
§ 48-3-610 Collateral agreements
§ 48-3-701 Individuals who may relinquish minor; timing
§ 48-3-702 Procedures for relinquishment
§ 48-3-703 Content of relinquishment; mandatory provisions
§ 48-3-704 Content of relinquishment; optional provisions
§ 48-3-705 Consequences of relinquishment
§ 48-3-706 Revocation of relinquishments
§ 48-3-707 Challenges to validity of relinquishments