(a)  An initial factual determination and designation of the residence of the parent(s) of a child placed in the care and custody of the state shall be made by the family court in accordance with § 33-15.1-2. The director of the department of children, youth, and families shall incorporate any designation of parent’s residence on the child’s intra-state education identification card and update the designation pursuant to § 42-72.4-1(b).
(b)  If no factual determination and designation of the residence of the parent(s) of a child placed in the care and custody of the state is made by the family court pursuant to § 16-64-1.2(a), then the department of elementary and secondary education shall designate the city or town to be responsible for the per-pupil special education cost of education to be paid to DCYF or to the facility providing educational services for children in state care pursuant to § 16-64-1.1(c).
(c)  The department of elementary and secondary education shall designate the city or town to be responsible for the per-pupil special education cost of education to be paid to DCYF for children in state care who have neither a father, mother, nor guardian living in the state or whose residence can be determined in the state or who have been surrendered for adoption or who have been freed for adoption by a court of competent jurisdiction using the following criteria: (1) last known Rhode Island residence of the child’s father, mother, or guardian prior to moving from the state, dying, surrendering the child for adoption or having parental rights terminated; (2) when the child’s parents are separated or divorced and neither parent resides in the state, the last known residence of the last parent known to have lived in the state. This designation by the department of elementary and secondary education shall be incorporated on the child’s intra-state education identification card.
(d)  The designation of a city or town pursuant to subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section shall constitute prima facie evidence of parents’ residence in the city or town and/or the city or town’s financial responsibility for the child’s education as provided in § 16-64-1.1. Pending any final decision under § 16-64-6 that a different city, town or agency bears any financial responsibility, the commissioner shall be authorized to order the general treasurer to deduct the amount owed from the designated community’s school aid and to pay this amount to DCYF.
History of Section.
P.L. 1998, ch. 68, § 3; P.L. 2001, ch. 77, art. 22, § 3.