17B-1-103.  Special district status and powers — Registration as a limited purpose entity.
(1)  A special district:
(a) a written obligation to repay borrowed money, whether denominated a bond, note, warrant, certificate of indebtedness, or otherwise; and
* * *
    (iii)  a political subdivision of the state; and
    (b)  may sue and be sued.
    (2)  A special district may:
    (a)  acquire, by any lawful means, or lease any real property, personal property, or a groundwater right necessary or convenient to the full exercise of the district’s powers;
    (b)  acquire, by any lawful means, any interest in real property, personal property, or a groundwater right necessary or convenient to the full exercise of the district’s powers;
    (c)  transfer an interest in or dispose of any property or interest described in Subsections (2)(a) and (b);
    (d)  acquire or construct works, facilities, and improvements necessary or convenient to the full exercise of the district’s powers, and operate, control, maintain, and use those works, facilities, and improvements;
    (e)  borrow money and incur indebtedness for any lawful district purpose;
    (f)  issue bonds, including refunding bonds:
    (i)  for any lawful district purpose; and
    (ii)  as provided in and subject to 11;
    (g)  levy and collect property taxes:
    (i)  for any lawful district purpose or expenditure, including to cover a deficit resulting from tax delinquencies in a preceding year; and
    (ii)  as provided in and subject to 10;
    (h)  as provided in 5, acquire by eminent domain property necessary to the exercise of the district’s powers;
    (i)  invest money as provided in Title 51, Chapter 7, State Money Management Act;
    (j)
    (i)  impose fees or other charges for commodities, services, or facilities provided by the district, to pay some or all of the district’s costs of providing the commodities, services, and facilities, including the costs of:
    (A)  maintaining and operating the district;
    (B)  acquiring, purchasing, constructing, improving, or enlarging district facilities;
    (C)  issuing bonds and paying debt service on district bonds; and
* * *
    (ii)  for a special district created to assess a groundwater right in a critical management area described in Subsection 17B-1-202(1), designate an assessment area and levy an assessment, as provided in Title 11, Chapter 42, Assessment Area Act, on a groundwater right to facilitate a groundwater management plan;
    (s)  contract with another political subdivision of the state to allow the other political subdivision to use the district’s surplus water or capacity or have an ownership interest in the district’s works or facilities, upon the terms and for the consideration, whether monetary or nonmonetary consideration or no consideration, that the district’s board of trustees considers to be in the best interests of the district and the public;
    (t)  upon the terms and for the consideration, whether monetary or nonmonetary consideration or no consideration, that the district’s board of trustees considers to be in the best interests of the district and the public, agree:
    (i)
    (A)  with another political subdivision of the state; or
    (B)  with a public or private owner of property on which the district has a right-of-way or adjacent to which the district owns fee title to property; and
    (ii)  to allow the use of property:
    (A)  owned by the district; or
    (B)  on which the district has a right-of-way; and
    (u)  if the special district receives, as determined by the special district board of trustees, adequate monetary or nonmonetary consideration in return:
    (i)  provide services or nonmonetary assistance to a nonprofit entity;
    (ii)  waive fees required to be paid by a nonprofit entity; or
    (iii)  provide monetary assistance to a nonprofit entity, whether from the special district’s own funds or from funds the special district receives from the state or any other source.
    (3)  With respect to a special district’s use of a street or highway, as provided in Subsection (2)(p)(i):
* * *