17B-1-103.  Special district status and powers — Registration as a limited purpose entity.
(1)  A special district:
(a) a written obligation to repay borrowed money, whether denominated a bond, note, warrant, certificate of indebtedness, or otherwise; and
* * *
  • Special district: means a limited purpose local government entity, as described in Section 17B-1-103, that operates under, is subject to, and has the powers described in:
    (a) this chapter; or
    (b)
    (i) this chapter; and
    (ii)
    (A) 1;
    (B) 2;
    (C) 3;
    (D) 4;
    (E) 5;
    (F) 6;
    (G) 7;
    (H) 8;
    (I) 9;
    (J) 10; or
    (K) 11. See Utah Code 17B-1-102
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • United States: includes each state, district, and territory of the United States of America. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Works: includes a dam, reservoir, well, canal, conduit, pipeline, drain, tunnel, power plant, and any facility, improvement, or property necessary or convenient for supplying or treating water for any beneficial use, and for otherwise accomplishing the purposes of a special district. See Utah Code 17B-1-102
  • (a)  is:
    (i)  a body corporate and politic with perpetual succession;
    (ii)  a quasi-municipal corporation; and
    (iii)  a political subdivision of the state; and
    (b)  may sue and be sued.
    (2)  A special district may:
    (a)  acquire, by any lawful means, or lease any real property, personal property, or a groundwater right necessary or convenient to the full exercise of the district’s powers;
    (b)  acquire, by any lawful means, any interest in real property, personal property, or a groundwater right necessary or convenient to the full exercise of the district’s powers;
    (c)  transfer an interest in or dispose of any property or interest described in Subsections (2)(a) and (b);
    (d)  acquire or construct works, facilities, and improvements necessary or convenient to the full exercise of the district’s powers, and operate, control, maintain, and use those works, facilities, and improvements;
    (e)  borrow money and incur indebtedness for any lawful district purpose;
    (f)  issue bonds, including refunding bonds:
    (i)  for any lawful district purpose; and
    (ii)  as provided in and subject to 11;
    (g)  levy and collect property taxes:
    (i)  for any lawful district purpose or expenditure, including to cover a deficit resulting from tax delinquencies in a preceding year; and
    (ii)  as provided in and subject to 10;
    (h)  as provided in 5, acquire by eminent domain property necessary to the exercise of the district’s powers;
    (i)  invest money as provided in Title 51, Chapter 7, State Money Management Act;
    (j)
    (i)  impose fees or other charges for commodities, services, or facilities provided by the district, to pay some or all of the district’s costs of providing the commodities, services, and facilities, including the costs of:
    (A)  maintaining and operating the district;
    (B)  acquiring, purchasing, constructing, improving, or enlarging district facilities;
* * *