41-6a-710.  Roadway divided into marked lanes — Provisions — Traffic-control devices.
     On a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following provisions apply and any violation of this section is an infraction:
(1)
(i) pedals to permit propulsion by human power; and
(ii) a motor that:
(A) produces not more than two brake horsepower; and
(B) is not capable of propelling the cycle at a speed in excess of 30 miles per hour on level ground. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • Motorcycle: means :
    (a) a motor vehicle, other than a tractor, having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel with not more than three wheels in contact with the ground; or
    (b) an autocycle. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • Operator: means :
    (a) a human driver, as defined in Section 41-26-102. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • Person: means a natural person, firm, copartnership, association, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, governmental agency, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • Roadway: means that portion of highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • Traffic: means pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, and other conveyances either singly or together while using any highway for the purpose of travel. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • Traffic-control device: means a sign, signal, marking, or device not inconsistent with this chapter placed or erected by a highway authority for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • Two-way left turn lane: means a lane:
    (a) provided for vehicle operators making left turns in either direction;
    (b) that is not used for passing, overtaking, or through travel; and
    (c) that has been indicated by a lane traffic-control device that may include lane markings. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • Vehicle: means a device in, on, or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a highway, except a mobile carrier, as defined in Section 41-6a-1120, or a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • (a)  Except as provided in Subsection (1)(c), a person operating a vehicle:
    (i)  shall keep the vehicle as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and
    (ii)  may not move the vehicle from the lane until the operator has reasonably determined the movement can be made safely.
    (b)  A determination under Subsection (1)(a)(ii) is reasonable if a reasonable person acting under the same conditions and having regard for actual and potential hazards then existing would determine that the movement could be made safely.
    (c)  Subsection (1)(a) does not apply to an individual operating a motorcycle engaging in lane filtering as described in Section 41-6a-704.
  • (2)
    (a)  On a roadway divided into three or more lanes and providing for two-way movement of traffic, a person operating a vehicle may not drive in the center lane except:
    (i)  when overtaking and passing another vehicle traveling in the same direction, and when the center lane is:
    (A)  clear of traffic within a safe distance; and
    (B)  not a two-way left turn lane;
    (ii)  in preparation of making or completing a left turn in compliance with Section 41-6a-801; or
    (iii)  where the center lane is allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the same direction that the vehicle is proceeding as indicated by traffic-control devices.
    (b)  Notwithstanding Subsection (2)(a)(i) and in accordance with Subsection (1)(a), a person operating a vehicle may drive in a center lane that is a two-way left turn lane if:
    (i)  the center lane is:
    (A)  on a roadway divided into three or more lanes that provides for two-way movement of traffic; and
    (B)  clear of traffic within a safe distance;
    (ii)  there is only one lane of travel in the direction the person operating the vehicle is traveling; and
    (iii)  the person operating the vehicle is overtaking and passing a bicycle or moped that is moving at less than the reasonable speed of traffic that is present.
    (3)
    (a)  A highway authority may erect traffic-control devices directing specified traffic to use a designated lane or designating those lanes to be used by traffic moving in a particular direction regardless of the center of the roadway.
    (b)  An operator of a vehicle shall obey the directions of a traffic-control device erected under Subsection (3)(a).
    Amended by Chapter 49, 2019 General Session