41-6a-801.  Turning — Manner — Traffic-control devices.
     The operator of a vehicle shall make turns as follows, and a violation of this section is an infraction:
(1)  Right turns: both a right turn and an approach for a right turn shall be made as close as practical to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.
(a) a human driver, as defined in Section 41-26-102. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • Roadway: means that portion of highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • Traffic: means pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, and other conveyances either singly or together while using any highway for the purpose of travel. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • Traffic-control device: means a sign, signal, marking, or device not inconsistent with this chapter placed or erected by a highway authority for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • Two-way left turn lane: means a lane:
    (a) provided for vehicle operators making left turns in either direction;
    (b) that is not used for passing, overtaking, or through travel; and
    (c) that has been indicated by a lane traffic-control device that may include lane markings. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • Vehicle: means a device in, on, or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a highway, except a mobile carrier, as defined in Section 41-6a-1120, or a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks. See Utah Code 41-6a-102
  • (2)  Left turns:
    (a)  the operator of a vehicle intending to turn left shall approach the turn from the extreme left-hand lane for traffic moving in the same direction;
    (b)  whenever practicable, shall be made by turning onto the roadway being entered in the extreme left-hand lane for traffic moving in the new direction, unless otherwise directed by a traffic-control device; and
    (c)  may be made on a highway across solid double yellow line pavement markings indicating a two-direction, no-passing zone.
    (3)  Two-way left turn lanes:
    (a)  where a two-way left turn lane is provided, a left turn may not be made from any other lane;
    (b)  a vehicle may not be driven in the two-way left turn lane except when preparing for or making:
    (i)  a left turn from or into the roadway; or
    (ii)  a U-turn except when prohibited by a traffic-control device;
    (c)
    (i)  except as provided under Subsection (3)(c)(ii), the operator of a vehicle intending to turn left may not enter a two-way left turn lane more than 500 feet prior to making the turn;
    (ii)  if traffic in the two-way left turn lane extends beyond 500 feet, the operator of a vehicle intending to turn left may enter the two-way left turn lane immediately upon reaching the last vehicle in the two-way left turn lane;
    (d)  the operator of a vehicle that has turned left into the two-way left turn lane may not travel in the lane more than 500 feet unless the operator intends to turn left and Subsection (3)(c)(ii) applies; and
    (e)  the operator of a vehicle may not travel straight through an intersection in a two-way left turn lane.
    (4)
    (a)  A highway authority in its jurisdiction may provide exceptions to the provisions of this section by erecting traffic-control devices directing a different course to be traveled by turning vehicles.
    (b)  The operator of a vehicle may not turn a vehicle in violation of a traffic-control device erected under Subsection (4)(a).
    Amended by Chapter 412, 2015 General Session