63G-4-102.  Scope and applicability of chapter.
(1)  Except as set forth in Subsection (2), and except as otherwise provided by a statute superseding provisions of this chapter by explicit reference to this chapter, the provisions of this chapter apply to every agency of the state and govern:
(a)  state agency action that determines the legal rights, duties, privileges, immunities, or other legal interests of an identifiable person, including agency action to grant, deny, revoke, suspend, modify, annul, withdraw, or amend an authority, right, or license; and
(b)  judicial review of the action.
(2)  This chapter does not govern:
(a)  the procedure for making agency rules, or judicial review of the procedure or rules;
(b)  the issuance of a notice of a deficiency in the payment of a tax, the decision to waive a penalty or interest on taxes, the imposition of and penalty or interest on taxes, or the issuance of a tax assessment, except that this chapter governs an agency action commenced by a taxpayer or by another person authorized by law to contest the validity or correctness of the action;
(c)  state agency action relating to extradition, to the granting of a pardon or parole, a commutation or termination of a sentence, or to the rescission, termination, or revocation of parole or probation, to the discipline of, resolution of a grievance of, supervision of, confinement of, or the treatment of an inmate or resident of a correctional facility, the Utah State Hospital, the Utah State Developmental Center, or a person in the custody or jurisdiction of the Office of Substance Use and Mental Health, or a person on probation or parole, or judicial review of the action;
(d)  state agency action to evaluate, discipline, employ, transfer, reassign, or promote a student or teacher in a school or educational institution, or judicial review of the action;
(e)  an application for employment and internal personnel action within an agency concerning its own employees, or judicial review of the action;
(f)  the issuance of a citation or assessment under Title 34A, Chapter 6, Utah Occupational Safety and Health Act, and Title 58, Occupations and Professions, except that this chapter governs an agency action commenced by the employer, licensee, or other person authorized by law to contest the validity or correctness of the citation or assessment;
(g)  state agency action relating to management of state funds, the management and disposal of school and institutional trust land assets, and contracts for the purchase or sale of products, real property, supplies, goods, or services by or for the state, or by or for an agency of the state, except as provided in those contracts, or judicial review of the action;
(h)  state agency action under 3, Title 7, Chapter 2, Possession of Depository Institution by Commissioner, Title 7, Chapter 19, Acquisition of Failing Depository Institutions or Holding Companies, and Chapter 7, Governmental Immunity Act of Utah, or judicial review of the action;
* * *