76-5-103.  Aggravated assault — Penalties.
(1)
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
first degree felony5 years to lifeup to $10,000
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-203
Have a question?
(a)  As used in this section, “targeting a law enforcement officer” means the same as that term is defined in Section 76-5-202.
(b)  Terms defined in Section 76-1-101.5 apply to this section.
(2)  An actor commits aggravated assault if the actor:
(a)
(i)  attempts, with unlawful force or violence, to do bodily injury to another;
(ii)  makes a threat, accompanied by a show of immediate force or violence, to do bodily injury to another; or
(iii)  commits an act, committed with unlawful force or violence, that causes bodily injury to another or creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another; and
(b)  includes in the actor’s conduct under Subsection (2)(a) the use of:
(i)  a dangerous weapon;
(ii)  any act that impedes the breathing or the circulation of blood of another individual by the actor’s use of unlawful force or violence that is likely to produce a loss of consciousness by:
(A)  applying pressure to the neck or throat of an individual; or
(B)  obstructing the nose, mouth, or airway of an individual; or
(iii)  other means or force likely to produce death or serious bodily injury.
(3)
(a)  A violation of Subsection (2) is a third degree felony.
(b)  Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(a), a violation of Subsection (2) is a second degree felony if:
(i)  the act results in serious bodily injury; or
(ii)  an act under Subsection (2)(b)(ii) produces a loss of consciousness.
(c)  Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(a) or (b), a violation of Subsection (2) is a first degree felony if the conduct constitutes targeting a law enforcement officer and results in serious bodily injury.
Amended by Chapter 181, 2022 General Session