76-5-103. Aggravated assault — Penalties.
(1) |
Attorney's NoteUnder the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
Class | Prison | Fine |
first degree felony | 5 years to life | up to $10,000 |
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-203
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
(a) |
As used in this section, “targeting a law enforcement officer” means the same as that term is defined in Section 76-5-202. |
(b) |
Terms defined in Section 76-1-101.5 apply to this section. |
(2) |
An actor commits aggravated assault if the actor:
(a) |
(i) |
attempts, with unlawful force or violence, to do bodily injury to another; |
(ii) |
makes a threat, accompanied by a show of immediate force or violence, to do bodily injury to another; or |
(iii) |
commits an act, committed with unlawful force or violence, that causes bodily injury to another or creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another; and |
(b) |
includes in the actor’s conduct under Subsection (2)(a) the use of:
(ii) |
any act that impedes the breathing or the circulation of blood of another individual by the actor’s use of unlawful force or violence that is likely to produce a loss of consciousness by:
(A) |
applying pressure to the neck or throat of an individual; or |
(B) |
obstructing the nose, mouth, or airway of an individual; or |
(iii) |
other means or force likely to produce death or serious bodily injury. |
(3) |
(a) |
A violation of Subsection (2) is a third degree felony. |
(b) |
Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(a), a violation of Subsection (2) is a second degree felony if:
(i) |
the act results in serious bodily injury; or |
(ii) |
an act under Subsection (2)(b)(ii) produces a loss of consciousness. |
(c) |
Notwithstanding Subsection (3)(a) or (b), a violation of Subsection (2) is a first degree felony if the conduct constitutes targeting a law enforcement officer and results in serious bodily injury. |
Amended by Chapter 181, 2022 General Session