Utah Code 76-5-108. Violation of protective order
76-5-108. Violation of protective order.
(2)
An actor commits violation of protective order if the actor:
(1) | Terms defined in Section 76-1-101.5 apply to this section. |
Class | Prison | Fine |
class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $2,500 |
(a) | is the respondent or defendant subject to a protective order, child protective order, ex parte protective order, ex parte child protective order, or foreign protection order issued under, or for the purposes of Subsection (2)(a)(i), enforceable under:
(b) | intentionally or knowingly violates that order after having been properly served or having been present, in person or through court video conferencing, when the order was issued. |
(3) | A violation of Subsection (2) is a class A misdemeanor, except as a greater penalty may be provided in Title 77, Chapter 36, Cohabitant Abuse Procedures Act. |
(4) | Violation of an order described in Subsection (2) is a domestic violence offense under Section 77-36-1 and subject to increased penalties in accordance with Section 77-36-1.1. |
Amended by Chapter 181, 2022 General Session