Home  > LawServer Pro  > Property  > Florida Statutes 715.109 - Sale or disposition of abandoned property
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 715.109 - Sale or disposition of abandoned property
* * *
   (1) If the personal property described in the notice is not released pursuant to s. 715.108, it shall be sold at public sale by competitive bidding. However, if the landlord reasonably believes that the total resale value of the property not released is less than $500, she or he may retain such property for her or his own use or dispose of it in any manner she or he chooses. Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude the landlord or tenant from bidding on the property at the public sale. The successful bidder’s title is subject to ownership rights, liens, and security interests which have priority by law.
   (2) Notice of the time and place of the public sale shall be given by an advertisement of the sale published once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation where the sale is to be held. The sale must be held at the nearest suitable place to that where the personal property is held or stored. The advertisement must include a description of the goods, the name of the former tenant, and the time and place of the sale. The sale must take place at least 10 days after the first publication. If there is no newspaper of general circulation where the sale is to be held, the advertisement must be posted at least 10 days before the sale in not less than six conspicuous places in the neighborhood of the proposed sale. The last publication shall be at least 5 days before the sale is to be held. Notice of sale may be published before the last of the dates specified for taking possession of the property in any notice given pursuant to s. 715.104.
   (3) The notice of the sale shall describe the property to be sold in a manner reasonably adequate to permit the owner of the property to identify it. The notice may describe all or a portion of the property, but the limitation of liability provided by s. 715.11 does not protect the landlord from any liability arising from the disposition of property not described in the notice, except that a trunk, valise, box, or other container which is locked, fastened, or tied in a manner which deters immediate access to its contents may be described as such without describing its contents.
   (4) After deduction of the costs of storage, advertising, and sale, any balance of the proceeds of the sale which is not claimed by the former tenant or an owner other than such tenant shall be paid into the treasury of the county in which the sale took place not later than 30 days after the date of sale. The former tenant or other owner or other person having interest in the funds may claim the balance within 1 year from the date of payment to the county by making application to the county treasurer or other official designated by the county. If the county pays the balance or any part thereof to a claimant, neither the county nor any officer or employee thereof is liable to any other claimant as to the amount paid.
s. 11, ch. 83-151; s. 845, ch. 97-102; s. 5, ch. 2001-17
previous sectionChapter 715 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Property
Hello, I lived in a mobile home park for 15 years and signed the title over to my son who stayed in the home after I moved in to take care of my elderly mother. My son lost his jo...
I live in my deceased parents' house. There were three direct heirs: my two brothers and myself. Both brothers have died, one leaving no heirs but leaving his share to a cousin wh...
Zoey, One other option is to sell the house and divide the proceeds with the other heir. If you can't agree on doing this, either of you can file a suit for partition, and the cou...
My HOA has disabled the use of gate code for access to my community and is requiring homeowners to purchase remotes. Our community is on a busy street and often cars are out on th...
There is a motor vehicle in front of the private property that I am renting. The owner is unaware of the ownership of the vehicle. I would like to know if I can obtain an abandonme...
I was living with my mother and father was drunk and jumped on my 15 yr old son it was a domestic dispute. She had my car towed and she didn't ket me kbow where it was. I've put th...
Comments (1)add comment
BJ: ...
Hello,
I lived in a mobile home park for 15 years and signed the title over to my son who stayed in the home after I moved in to take care of my elderly mother. My son lost his job and was recently evicted from the park and never told me. Unfortunately, he did not register the home in his name, so the eviction notice included me even though the park was notified of my attempts to transfer ownership. I can't even contest the eviction notice or even defend it because it was finalized and my son has disappeared. Now I received a notice of abandonment for the property. If I claim it I have to pay fees owed and costs, and I am assuming I will have to move the home because of the eviction, or try to repair and sell it. The park estimates it is not worth the amount owed to reclaim it. I have read the statute and my assumption is the Park wants to demolish it to put in a newer home - because it is 30 years old and is likely not moveable. My question is: if they demolish it under 715.109, and I opt not to claim it, will I be charged any fees or liens associated with it? It just states they will keep it, sell it, or destroy it with no further notice after a certain date. Any input would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
1
May 14, 2013
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Schein & Cai LLP
100 Century Center Court Suite 315
San Jose, California 95112
Practice Areas: Employment, Intellectual Property
www.sacattorneys.com/
monotone-frail