As used in ORS § 163.215 to 163.257, unless the context requires otherwise:
Have a question?
(1) ‘Without consent’ means that the taking or confinement is accomplished by force, threat or deception, or, in the case of a person under 16 years of age or who is otherwise incapable of giving consent, that the taking or confinement is accomplished without the consent of the lawful custodian of the person.
(2) ‘Lawful custodian’ means a parent, guardian or other person responsible by authority of law for the care, custody or control of another.
(3) ‘Relative’ means a parent, ancestor, brother, sister, uncle or aunt. [1971 c.743 § 97]
[Repealed by 1971 c.743 § 432]