California Health and Safety Code 1371.39 – (a) Providers may report to the department through the toll-free …
(a) Providers may report to the department through the toll-free provider line, email address, or another method designated by the department, instances in which the provider believes a plan is engaging in an unfair payment pattern.
(b) Plans may report to the department through the toll-free provider line, email address, or another method designated by the department, instances in which the plan believes a provider is engaging in an unfair billing pattern.