California Health and Safety Code 1520.5 – (a) The Legislature hereby declares it to be the policy of the …
(a) The Legislature hereby declares it to be the policy of the state to prevent overconcentrations of residential facilities that impair the integrity of residential neighborhoods. Therefore, the department shall deny an application for a new residential facility license if the department determines that the location is in a proximity to an existing residential facility that would result in overconcentration.
(b) As used in this section, “overconcentration” means that if a new license is issued, there will be residential facilities that are separated by a distance of 300 feet or less, as measured from any point upon the outside walls of the structures housing those facilities. Based on special local needs and conditions, the department may approve a separation distance of less than 300 feet with the approval of the city or county in which the proposed facility will be located.