North Dakota Code 28-01-15 – Actions having ten-year limitations
The following actions must be commenced within ten years after the claim for relief has accrued:
1. An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state or territory within the United States; 2. An action upon a contract contained in any conveyance or mortgage of or instrument affecting the title to real property except a covenant of warranty, an action upon which must be commenced within ten years after the final decision against the title of the covenantor; and
3. Any action or proceeding for the foreclosure of a mortgage upon real estate.