Rhode Island General Laws 16-7-24. Minimum appropriation by a community for approved school expenses
Each community shall appropriate or otherwise make available to the school committee for approved school expenditures during each school year, to be expended under the direction and supervision of the school committee of that community, an amount, which, together with state education aid and federal aid: (1) shall be not less than the costs of the basic program during the reference year, (2) plus the costs in the reference year of all optional programs shared by the state; provided, however, that the state funds provided in accordance with § 16-5-31 shall not be used to supplant local funds. The board of regents for elementary and secondary education shall adopt regulations for determining the basic education program and the maintenance of local appropriation to support the basic education program. A community that has a local appropriation insufficient to fund the basic education program pursuant to the regulations described in this section and all other approved programs shared by the state and required in law shall be required to increase its local appropriation in accordance with § 44-5-2 or find efficiencies in other non-education programs to provide sufficient funding to support the public schools. The city of Central Falls annual local contribution to education shall be determined pursuant to subsection 16-7.2-6(d).
History of Section.
P.L. 1960, ch. 27, § 10; P.L. 1983, ch. 200, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 84, § 74; P.L. 1988, ch. 336, § 10; P.L. 2010, ch. 124, § 1; P.L. 2010, ch. 125, § 1.