76-5-406.5.  Circumstances required for probation or suspension of sentence for certain sex offenses against a child.
(1)  In a case involving a conviction for a violation of Section 76-5-402.1, rape of a child; Section 76-5-402.3, object rape of a child; Section 76-5-403.1, sodomy on a child; or any attempt to commit a felony under those sections or a conviction for a violation of Section 76-5-40
* * *
are found by the court to be present and the court in its discretion, considering the circumstances of the offense, including the nature, frequency, and duration of the conduct, and considering the best interests of the public and the child victim, finds probation to a residential sexual abuse treatment center to be proper:
Have a question?
(a)  the defendant did not use a weapon, force, violence, substantial duress or menace, or threat of harm, in committing the offense or before or after committing the offense, in an attempt to frighten the child victim or keep the child victim from reporting the offense;
(b)  the defendant did not cause bodily injury to the child victim during or as a result of the offense and did not cause the child victim severe psychological harm;
(c)  the defendant, prior to the offense, had not been convicted of any public offense in Utah or elsewhere involving sexual misconduct in the commission of the offense;
(d)  the defendant did not commit an offense described in this 4, against more than one child victim or victim, at the same time, or during the same course of conduct, or previous to or subsequent to the instant offense;
(e)  the defendant did not use, show, or display pornography or create sexually-related photographs or tape recordings in the course of the offense;
* * *
(j)  prior to being sentenced, the defendant has undergone a complete psychological evaluation conducted by a professional approved by the Department of Corrections and:
(i)  the professional’s opinion is that the defendant is not an exclusive pedophile and does not present an immediate and present danger to the community if released on probation and placed in a residential sexual abuse treatment center; and
(ii)  the court accepts the opinion of the professional;
(k)  if the offense is committed by a parent, stepparent, adoptive parent, or legal guardian of the child victim, the defendant shall, in addition to establishing all other conditions of this section, establish it is in the child victim’s best interest that the defendant not be imprisoned, by presenting evidence provided by a treatment professional who:
(i)  is treating the child victim and understands he will be treating the family as a whole; or
(ii)  has assessed the child victim for purposes of treatment as ordered by the court based on a showing of good cause; and
(l)  if probation is imposed, the defendant, as a condition of probation, may not reside in a home where children younger than 18 years old reside for at least one year beginning with the commencement of treatment, and may not again take up residency in a home where children younger than 18 years old reside during the period of probation until allowed to do so by order of the court.
(2)  A term of incarceration of at least 90 days is to be served prior to treatment and continue until the time when bed space is available at a residential sexual abuse treatment center as provided under Subsection (3) and probation is to be imposed for up to a maximum of 10 years.
(3)
* * *