Home  > Florida Statutes 408.15 - Powers of the agency
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 408.15 - Powers of the agency
Florida Statutes > Title XXIX > Chapter 408 > Part I > § 408.15. Powers of the agency
In addition to the powers granted to the agency elsewhere in this chapter, the agency is authorized to:
   (1) Enter into contracts and execute all instruments necessary or convenient for carrying out its business.
   (2) Acquire, own, hold, dispose of, and encumber personal property and to lease real property in exercising its powers and performing its duties.
   (3) Enter into agreements with any federal, state, or municipal agency, or other public institution, or with any private individual, partnership, firm, corporation, association, or other entity.
   (4) Establish ad hoc advisory committees to expand public participation in agency decisions and draw on the experience of representatives from all areas of health insurance, financing, cost containment, and operations, including, but not limited to, providers, consumers, third-party payors, businesses, and academicians.
   (5) Establish such staff as needed to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
   (6) Apply for and receive and accept grants, gifts, and other payments, including property and services, from any governmental or other public and private entity or person and make arrangements as to the use of same. Funds obtained under this subsection may be used as matching funds for public or private grants.
   (7) Seek federal statutory changes and any waivers of federal laws or regulations that will aid in implementing health care reforms. This may include seeking amendments to:
   (a) The Employee Retirement and Income Security Act of 1974 to permit greater state regulation of employer insurance plans.
   (b) The Medicaid program to permit alternative organizational alignments, elimination of all program eligibility requirements except income, and a moratorium on further federal mandates.
   (c) The Medicare program to seek state administration of benefits, provider payments, or case management of beneficiaries.
   (d) Federal tax laws to permit a 100-percent tax deduction for all private health insurance plans, including those of self-employed persons and unincorporated employers, and reform of the flexible sharing account requirements to maximize pretax health care expenditures.
   (e) Other federal programs to permit full implementation of state health care reforms.
   (8) Adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter.
   (9) Hold public hearings, conduct investigations, and subpoena witnesses, papers, records, and documents in connection therewith. The agency may administer oaths or affirmations in any hearing or investigation.
   (10) Exercise all other powers which are reasonably necessary or essential to carry out the expressed intent, objects, and purposes of this chapter, unless specifically prohibited in this chapter.
   (11) Grant extensions of time for compliance with any filing requirement of this chapter.
   (12) Establish, in coordination with the Department of Health, uniform standards of care to be provided in special needs units or shelters during times of emergency or major disaster.
s. 77, ch. 92-33; s. 111, ch. 98-200; s. 19, ch. 2000-14
previous sectionPart I Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Hospital/Health Care
My kids were turn down for medical assistance form orange county new york due to I make to much money with worker compensation my 11&13 years old.I have no medical coverage for th...
New York has at least two health insurance programs for children you should investigate: Children's Medicaid and Child Health Plus. You can read about eligibility and premiums her...
Where in Article 36, Public Health Law, does it stipulate need for contract for DME(durable Medical Equip) with a CHHA?...
Where in Article 36, Publiic Health Law, does it stipulates that licensed home care agencies cannot bill MEDICAID directly for nursing visits? Thanks Micky Jimenez Director of Hea...
Can a Long Term Home Health Care Plan (LTHHCP) contract with a Managed Long Term Care Plan (MLTCP) for service delivery in the community. Acting as a Sub-Contractor for the MLTCP?...
The American Dental Association, in the booklet "Principles of Ethics and Code of Professional Conduct" downloadable at http://www.ada.org/sections/about/pdfs/code_of_ethics_2012.p...
U.S. Code Provisions: Hospital/Health Care
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 6A > Subchapter IV - Construction And Modernization Of Hospitals And Other Medical Facilities
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 32 - Third Party Liability For Hospital And Medical Care
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 33 - Community Mental Health Centers
Federal Regulations: Hospital/Health Care
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 6A > Subchapter IV - Construction And Modernization Of Hospitals And Other Medical Facilities
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 32 - Third Party Liability For Hospital And Medical Care
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 33 - Community Mental Health Centers
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail