§ 7-3-101 Compliance with constitution
§ 7-3-102 Adoption of alternative form
§ 7-3-103 Amendment of self-government charter or adopted alternative form of government — proposed change in type of election — election
§ 7-3-104 Limitation on change in alternative form
§ 7-3-105 Plan of government
§ 7-3-106 Effect of change in government
§ 7-3-111 Statutory basis for elected county official government
§ 7-3-112 Statutory basis for county manager government
§ 7-3-113 Statutory basis for municipal council-mayor government
§ 7-3-114 Statutory basis for municipal commission-manager government
§ 7-3-121 Purpose
§ 7-3-122 Definitions
§ 7-3-123 Alteration of existing forms of local government
§ 7-3-124 Repealed
§ 7-3-125 Petition for alteration
§ 7-3-141 Permissible recommendations
§ 7-3-142 Requirements for petition
§ 7-3-143 Special requirements if consolidation recommended
§ 7-3-144 Special requirements if county merger recommended
§ 7-3-145 Special requirements if municipal disincorporation recommended
§ 7-3-146 Filing of petitions
§ 7-3-147 Availability of petitions
§ 7-3-148 Publication of summary and comparison
§ 7-3-149 Election on alteration of form of government
§ 7-3-150 General ballot requirements
§ 7-3-151 Treatment of suboptions for proposed alternative forms
§ 7-3-152 Effect of adoption of new form of government or change in plan of government
§ 7-3-153 Filing of approved plan
§ 7-3-154 Judicial review
§ 7-3-155 Three-year moratorium
§ 7-3-156 Effective date of alternative form or amendment — officers
§ 7-3-157 General transition provisions
§ 7-3-158 Transition provisions affecting personnel
§ 7-3-159 Treatment of existing ordinances and resolutions
§ 7-3-160 Election of new officials — subsequent elections of officials
§ 7-3-161 Organization of new governing body
§ 7-3-171 Purpose
§ 7-3-172 Purpose of study commission
§ 7-3-173 Establishment of study commissions
§ 7-3-174 Election dates and procedures
§ 7-3-175 Ballot form and question
§ 7-3-176 Election of commission members — appointments
§ 7-3-177 Composition of study commission
§ 7-3-178 Term of office — vacancies — compensation
§ 7-3-179 Organization of commission
§ 7-3-180 Cooperation of study commissions
§ 7-3-181 Conduct of business
§ 7-3-182 Open meetings and public involvement
§ 7-3-183 Commission powers
§ 7-3-184 Financial administration
§ 7-3-185 Scope of study commission recommendations
§ 7-3-186 Study commission timetable
§ 7-3-187 Final report
§ 7-3-188 Special final report requirements — consolidation or county merger
§ 7-3-189 Special final report requirements for disincorporation
§ 7-3-190 Supplementary reports
§ 7-3-191 Publication of summary
§ 7-3-192 Election on recommendation
§ 7-3-193 Application of other sections
    (a)a person acting under a power of attorney; or
    (b)if no person holds a power of attorney, a parent or legal guardian of the designated beneficiary. See Montana Code 53-25-103
  • Agent: means a person designated in a directive to make health care decisions for the principal granting power. See Montana Code 53-21-1302
* * *
  • Member: means an individual enrolled in the Montana medicaid program pursuant to 53-6-131 or receiving medicaid-funded services pursuant to 53-6-1304. See Montana Code 53-6-1303
  • Member of the family: means , with respect to a designated beneficiary, a member of the family of the designated beneficiary as defined in section 529A(e)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U. See Montana Code 53-25-103
  • mental disabilities board of visitors: means the mental disabilities board of visitors created by 2-15-211. See Montana Code 53-21-102
  • mental disabilities board of visitors: means the mental disabilities board of visitors created by 2-15-211. See Montana Code 53-20-102
  • Mental disorder: means exhibiting impaired emotional, cognitive, or behavioral functioning that interferes seriously with an individual's ability to function adequately except with supportive treatment or services. See Montana Code 53-30-702
  • Mental disorder: means any organic, mental, or emotional impairment that has substantial adverse effects on an individual's cognitive or volitional functions. See Montana Code 53-21-102
  • Mental health professional: means :
    (a)a certified professional person;
    (b)a physician licensed under Title 37, chapter 3;
    (c)a clinical professional counselor licensed under Title 37, chapter 39;
    (d)a psychologist licensed under Title 37, chapter 17;
    (e)a clinical social worker licensed under Title 37, chapter 39;
    (f)an advanced practice registered nurse, as provided for in 37-8-202, with a clinical specialty in psychiatric mental health nursing;
    (g)a physician assistant licensed under Title 37, chapter 20, with a clinical specialty in psychiatric mental health; or
    (h)a marriage and family therapist licensed under Title 37, chapter 39. See Montana Code 53-21-102
  • Military dependent: means a child of a military service member. See Montana Code 53-20-202
  • Military service: means service in the armed forces or armed forces reserves or membership in the Montana national guard. See Montana Code 53-20-202
  • Military service member: means a person who is currently in military service or who has separated from military service in the previous 18 months either through retirement or military separation. See Montana Code 53-20-202
  • Minority party: means the party with the second most members in a house of the legislature, subject to subsection (2). See Montana Code 1-1-208
  • Mobility-disabled: means the condition of a person with reduced function of the arms, legs, or hands making activities related to moving, turning, or pressing objects difficult or impossible. See Montana Code 53-19-302
  • Multijurisdictional service district: means a district established in accordance with Title 7, chapter 11, part 10. See Montana Code 53-30-503
* * *