§ 7-3-101 Compliance with constitution
§ 7-3-102 Adoption of alternative form
§ 7-3-103 Amendment of self-government charter or adopted alternative form of government — proposed change in type of election — election
* * *
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Montana Code 1-1-201
  • State hospital: means the Montana state hospital. See Montana Code 53-21-102
  • state prison: means :
    (1)a state penal or correctional institution whose primary function is to provide for the custody, treatment, training, and rehabilitation of adult criminal offenders;
    (2)a state penal or correctional facility portion of a Montana regional correctional facility;
    (3)a detention center, a state penal facility, or a correctional facility in another jurisdiction detaining Montana inmates pursuant to 53-30-106;
    (4)a private correctional facility or penal facility licensed by the department of corrections or a private correctional facility or penal facility portion of a Montana regional correctional facility licensed by the department of corrections; or
    (5)a combination of the facilities listed in this section. See Montana Code 53-30-101
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Step-down program: means an individualized program that includes a system of review and establishes criteria to prepare an inmate for transition to the general population or the community and that involves a coordinated, multidisciplinary team approach that includes mental health, case management, and security practitioners. See Montana Code 53-30-702
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
  • Subscriber: means an end user who receives telecommunications network access from a service provider. See Montana Code 53-19-302
  • Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
  • Supervising health care provider: means the primary physician or, if there is no primary physician or the primary physician is not reasonably available, the health care provider who undertakes primary responsibility for a principal's health care. See Montana Code 53-21-1302
  • Telecommunications: means the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user's choosing without a change in the form or content of the information upon receipt. See Montana Code 53-19-302
  • Telecommunications relay service: means a service that permits full and simultaneous communication between those using specialized telecommunications equipment and those using conventional telephone equipment or any other technology or equipment, including but not limited to personal computers and videophones. See Montana Code 53-19-302
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Tribal government: means a federally recognized Indian tribe within the state of Montana. See Montana Code 53-30-303
  • Trust: means the achieving a better life experience savings trust as provided in 53-25-121. See Montana Code 53-25-103
  • Trust account: A general term that covers all types of accounts in a trust department, such as estates, guardianships, and agencies. Source: OCC
  • Trust interest: means a designated beneficiary's interest in the trust created by a participating trust agreement and held for the benefit of the designated beneficiary. See Montana Code 53-25-103
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
  • Trustee: means the department in its capacity as trustee of the trust. See Montana Code 53-25-103
  • Unit of local government: means a county, city, town, or city-county consolidated government. See Montana Code 53-30-303
  • United States: includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Montana Code 1-1-201
  • Usage: means a reasonable and lawful public custom concerning transactions of the same nature as those which are to be affected thereby, existing at the place where the obligation is to be performed, and either known to the parties or so well established, general, and uniform that the parties must be presumed to have acted with reference thereto. See Montana Code 1-1-206
  • User fees: Fees charged to users of goods or services provided by the government. In levying or authorizing these fees, the legislature determines whether the revenue should go into the treasury or should be available to the agency providing the goods or services.
  • Usual: means according to usage. See Montana Code 1-1-206
  • Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried.
  • Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
  • Victim: means :
    (a)a person who suffers bodily injury or death as a result of:
    (i)criminally injurious conduct;
    (ii)the person's good faith effort to prevent criminally injurious conduct; or
    (iii)the person's good faith effort to apprehend a person reasonably suspected of engaging in criminally injurious conduct; or
    (b)a minor child present in a home where domestic violence occurred. See Montana Code 53-9-103
  • Vocational rehabilitation: means the provision of vocational rehabilitation services to a person with blindness or low vision to enable the person to the extent possible to become independent and productive or employable. See Montana Code 53-7-301
  • Vocational rehabilitation services: means the following services: medical diagnosis, vocational guidance, vocational counseling, vocational placement, rehabilitation training, rehabilitation engineering, physical restoration, transportation, occupational licenses, customary occupational tools and equipment, maintenance, training books and materials, group facilities, family services, followup services, and any other goods and services provided for by rule and that the department determines to be necessary to rehabilitate the person. See Montana Code 53-7-301
* * *