(a)        Engineered Option Permit Authorized. – A professional engineer licensed under Chapter 89C of the N.C. Gen. Stat. may, at the direction of the owner of a proposed wastewater system who wishes to utilize the engineered option permit, prepare signed and sealed drawings, specifications, plans, and reports for the design, construction, operation, and maintenance of the wastewater system in accordance with this section and rules adopted thereunder.
* * *
b.         The drawings, specifications, plans, and reports of the wastewater system, including the statement of special inspections required pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-336.1(e)(3); the on-site wastewater system contractor’s signed statement of responsibility required pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-336.1(e)(4); records of all special inspections; and the final inspection report documenting the correction of any identified discrepancies required pursuant to subsection (g) of this section.
c.         The operator’s management program manual that includes a copy of the contract with the certified water pollution control system operator required pursuant to subsection (i) of this section.
d.         Any reports and findings related to the design and installation of the wastewater system.
(2)        Upon reviewing the professional engineer’s report, the owner of the wastewater system shall sign and notarize the report as having been received.
(l)         Reporting Requirements. –
(1)        The owner of the wastewater system shall submit the following to the local health department:
a.         A copy of the professional engineer’s report required pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-336.1(k)(1).
b.         A copy of the operations and management program.
c.         The fee required pursuant to subsection (n) of this section.
d.         A notarized letter that documents the owner’s acceptance of the system from the professional engineer.
(2)        The owner of any wastewater system that is subject to subsection (d) of this section shall deliver to the Department copies of the engineer’s report, as described N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-336.1(k)(1).
(m)       Authorization to Operate. – Within 15 business days of receipt of the documents and fees required pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-336.1(l)(1), the local health department shall issue the owner a letter of confirmation that states the documents and information contained therein have been received and that the wastewater system may operate in accordance with rules adopted by the Commission.
(n)        Fees. – The local health department may assess a fee for the engineered option permit of up to thirty percent (30%) of the cumulative total of the fees the department has established to obtain an improvement permit, an authorization to construct, and an operations permit for wastewater systems under its jurisdiction. The fee shall only be used by the department in support of its work pursuant to this section to conduct site inspections; support the department’s staff participation at post-construction conference meetings; and archive the engineered permit with the county register of deeds or other recordation of the wastewater system as required.
(o)        Change in System Ownership. – A wastewater system authorized pursuant to this section shall not be affected by change in ownership of the site for the wastewater system, provided both the site for the wastewater system and the facility the system serves are unchanged and remain under the ownership or control of the person owning the facility.
(p)        Remedies. – Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or any other provision of law, owners; operators; professional engineers who utilize the engineered option permit, who prepare drawings, specifications, plans, and reports; licensed soil scientists; licensed geologists; and on-site wastewater system contractors employed for the construction or installation of the wastewater system shall be subject to the provisions and remedies provided to the Department and local health departments pursuant to Article 1 of this Chapter.
(q)        Rule Making. – The Commission shall adopt rules to implement the provisions of this section.
(r)        Reports. – The Department shall report to the Environmental Review Commission and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services on or before January 1, 2017, and annually thereafter, on the implementation and effectiveness of this section. For the report due on or before January 1, 2017, the Department shall specifically study (i) whether the engineered option permit resulted in a reduction in the length of time improvement permits or authorizations to construct are pending; (ii) whether the engineered option permit resulted in increased system failures or other adverse impacts; (iii) if the engineered option permit resulted in new or increased environmental or public health impacts; (iv) an amount of errors and omissions insurance or other liability sufficient for covering professional engineers, licensed soil scientists, licensed geologists, and contractors who employ the engineered option permit; and (v) the fees charged by local health departments to administer the engineered option permit pursuant to subsection (n) of this section. The Department may include recommendations, including any legislative proposals, in its reports to the Commission and Committee. ?(2015-286, s. 4.14(c); 2017-209, s. 18(b); 2021-117, s. 12A; 2022-11, s. 5(c).)