53G-3-301.  Creation of new school district — Initiation of process — Procedures to be followed.
(1)  A new school district may be created from one or more existing school districts, as provided in this section.
(2)  The process to create a new school district may be initiated:
(a)  through a citizens’ initiative petition;
(b)  at the request of the local school board of the existing district or districts to be affected by the creation of the new district; or
(c)  at the request of a city within the boundaries of the school district or at the request of interlocal agreement participants, pursuant to Section 53G-3-302.
(3)
(a)  An initiative petition submitted under Subsection (2)(a) shall be signed by registered voters residing within the geographical boundaries of the proposed new school district in an amount equal to at least 15% of all votes cast within the geographic boundaries of the proposed new school district for all candidates for president of the United States at the last regular general election at which a president of the United States was elected.
(b)  Each request or petition submitted under Subsection (2) shall:
(i)  be filed with the clerk of each county in which any part of the proposed new school district is located;
(ii)  indicate the typed or printed name and current residence address of each governing board member making a request, or registered voter signing a petition, as the case may be;
(iii)  describe the proposed new school district boundaries; and
(iv)  designate up to five signers of the petition or request as sponsors, one of whom shall be designated as the contact sponsor, with the mailing address and telephone number of each.
(c)  The process described in Subsection (2)(a) may only be initiated once during any four-year period.
(d)  A new district may not be formed under Subsection (2) if the student population of the proposed new district is less than 3,000 or the existing district’s student population would be less than 3,000 because of the creation of the new school district.
(4)
(a)
(i)  A signer of a petition described in Subsection (2)(a) may withdraw or, once withdrawn, reinstate the signer’s signature at any time before the filing of the petition by filing a written statement requesting for withdrawal or reinstatement with the county clerk no later than three business days after the day on which the petition is filed with the county clerk.
(ii)  A statement described in Subsection (4)(a)(i) shall comply with the requirements described in Subsection 20A-1-1003(2).
(iii)  The county clerk shall use the procedures described in Subsection 20A-1-1003(3) to determine whether to remove or reinstate an individual’s signature from a petition after receiving a timely, valid statement.
(b)  For a petition described in Subsection (2)(a), the county clerk shall use the procedures described in Section 20A-1-1002 to determine whether the petition has been signed by the required number of registered voters residing within the geographical boundaries of the proposed new school district.
* * *