Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Property Crimes  > Florida Statutes 812.012 - Definitions
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 812.012 - Definitions
* * *
   (d)1. Conduct previously known as stealing; larceny; purloining; abstracting; embezzlement; misapplication; misappropriation; conversion; or obtaining money or property by false pretenses, fraud, or deception; or
   2. Other conduct similar in nature.
   (4) "Property" means anything of value, and includes:
   (a) Real property, including things growing on, affixed to, and found in land.
   (b) Tangible or intangible personal property, including rights, privileges, interests, and claims.
   (c) Services.
   (5) "Property of another" means property in which a person has an interest upon which another person is not privileged to infringe without consent, whether or not the other person also has an interest in the property.
   (6) "Services" means anything of value resulting from a person’s physical or mental labor or skill, or from the use, possession, or presence of property, and includes:
   (a) Repairs or improvements to property.
   (b) Professional services.
   (c) Private, public, or government communication, transportation, power, water, or sanitation services.
   (d) Lodging accommodations.
   (e) Admissions to places of exhibition or entertainment.
   (7) "Stolen property" means property that has been the subject of any criminally wrongful taking.
   (8) "Traffic" means:
   (a) To sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of property.
   (b) To buy, receive, possess, obtain control of, or use property with the intent to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of such property.
   (9) "Enterprise" means any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, union chartered under the laws of this state, or other legal entity, or any unchartered union, association, or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.
   (10) "Value" means value determined according to any of the following:
   (a)1. Value means the market value of the property at the time and place of the offense or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the offense.
   2. The value of a written instrument that does not have a readily ascertainable market value, in the case of an instrument such as a check, draft, or promissory note, is the amount due or collectible or is, in the case of any other instrument which creates, releases, discharges, or otherwise affects any valuable legal right, privilege, or obligation, the greatest amount of economic loss that the owner of the instrument might reasonably suffer by virtue of the loss of the instrument.
   3. The value of a trade secret that does not have a readily ascertainable market value is any reasonable value representing the damage to the owner, suffered by reason of losing an advantage over those who do not know of or use the trade secret.
   (b) If the value of property cannot be ascertained, the trier of fact may find the value to be not less than a certain amount; if no such minimum value can be ascertained, the value is an amount less than $100.
   (c) Amounts of value of separate properties involved in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether the thefts are from the same person or from several persons, may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.
s. 3, ch. 77-342; s. 292, ch. 79-400; s. 1, ch. 81-85; s
previous sectionChapter 812 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Property Crimes
to reginald lamont rivers. file a civil rights complaint for wrongful arrest based on discrimination. you also signed a paper that you did not understand. that cannot be held again...
what is the arrest for 832.05 (4a), - Obt Prop By Wc?...
My ex husband has been arrested like 5 times now for shoplifting and receiving stolen property, and has never been held accountable for it. He has never had a court date, never spe...
If someone has been charged with grand larceny, and cooperated with law enforcement prior to charges brought (was questioned and told by officer to wait for his call), and never ac...
Thinking People (including children) need a community form of expression. Society imposes it's rules, regulations and thinking upon the defenseless children. There is no legal pla...
I sold a truck to someone and the falsly. Wrote receipts showing he made payments and that hepaid and forged my signatire...
U.S. Code Provisions: Property Crimes
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 31 - Embezzlement And Theft
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 103 - Robbery And Burglary
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 105 - Sabotage
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 113 - Stolen Property
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail