Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Property Crimes  > Florida Statutes 812.012 - Definitions
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 812.012 - Definitions
* * *
   (1) "Cargo" means partial or entire shipments, containers, or cartons of property which are contained in or on a trailer, motortruck, aircraft, vessel, warehouse, freight station, freight consolidation facility, or air navigation facility.
   (2) "Dealer in property" means any person in the business of buying and selling property.
   (3) "Obtains or uses" means any manner of:
   (a) Taking or exercising control over property.
   (b) Making any unauthorized use, disposition, or transfer of property.
   (c) Obtaining property by fraud, willful misrepresentation of a future act, or false promise.
   (d)1. Conduct previously known as stealing; larceny; purloining; abstracting; embezzlement; misapplication; misappropriation; conversion; or obtaining money or property by false pretenses, fraud, or deception; or
   2. Other conduct similar in nature.
   (4) "Property" means anything of value, and includes:
   (a) Real property, including things growing on, affixed to, and found in land.
   (b) Tangible or intangible personal property, including rights, privileges, interests, and claims.
   (c) Services.
   (5) "Property of another" means property in which a person has an interest upon which another person is not privileged to infringe without consent, whether or not the other person also has an interest in the property.
   (6) "Services" means anything of value resulting from a person’s physical or mental labor or skill, or from the use, possession, or presence of property, and includes:
   (a) Repairs or improvements to property.
   (b) Professional services.
   (c) Private, public, or government communication, transportation, power, water, or sanitation services.
   (d) Lodging accommodations.
   (e) Admissions to places of exhibition or entertainment.
   (7) "Stolen property" means property that has been the subject of any criminally wrongful taking.
   (8) "Traffic" means:
   (a) To sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of property.
* * *
   2. The value of a written instrument that does not have a readily ascertainable market value, in the case of an instrument such as a check, draft, or promissory note, is the amount due or collectible or is, in the case of any other instrument which creates, releases, discharges, or otherwise affects any valuable legal right, privilege, or obligation, the greatest amount of economic loss that the owner of the instrument might reasonably suffer by virtue of the loss of the instrument.
   3. The value of a trade secret that does not have a readily ascertainable market value is any reasonable value representing the damage to the owner, suffered by reason of losing an advantage over those who do not know of or use the trade secret.
   (b) If the value of property cannot be ascertained, the trier of fact may find the value to be not less than a certain amount; if no such minimum value can be ascertained, the value is an amount less than $100.
   (c) Amounts of value of separate properties involved in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether the thefts are from the same person or from several persons, may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.
s. 3, ch. 77-342; s. 292, ch. 79-400; s. 1, ch. 81-85; s
previous sectionChapter 812 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Property Crimes
to reginald lamont rivers. file a civil rights complaint for wrongful arrest based on discrimination. you also signed a paper that you did not understand. that cannot be held again...
what is the arrest for 832.05 (4a), - Obt Prop By Wc?...
* * *