Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Property Crimes  > Florida Statutes 812.012 - Definitions
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 812.012 - Definitions
Florida Statutes > Title XLVI > Chapter 812 > § 812.012 - Definitions
As used in ss. 812.012-812.037:
   (1) "Cargo" means partial or entire shipments, containers, or cartons of property which are contained in or on a trailer, motortruck, aircraft, vessel, warehouse, freight station, freight consolidation facility, or air navigation facility.
   (2) "Dealer in property" means any person in the business of buying and selling property.
   (3) "Obtains or uses" means any manner of:
   (a) Taking or exercising control over property.
   (b) Making any unauthorized use, disposition, or transfer of property.
   (c) Obtaining property by fraud, willful misrepresentation of a future act, or false promise.
   (d)1. Conduct previously known as stealing; larceny; purloining; abstracting; embezzlement; misapplication; misappropriation; conversion; or obtaining money or property by false pretenses, fraud, or deception; or
   2. Other conduct similar in nature.
   (4) "Property" means anything of value, and includes:
   (a) Real property, including things growing on, affixed to, and found in land.
   (b) Tangible or intangible personal property, including rights, privileges, interests, and claims.
   (c) Services.
   (5) "Property of another" means property in which a person has an interest upon which another person is not privileged to infringe without consent, whether or not the other person also has an interest in the property.
   (6) "Services" means anything of value resulting from a person’s physical or mental labor or skill, or from the use, possession, or presence of property, and includes:
   (a) Repairs or improvements to property.
   (b) Professional services.
   (c) Private, public, or government communication, transportation, power, water, or sanitation services.
   (d) Lodging accommodations.
   (e) Admissions to places of exhibition or entertainment.
   (7) "Stolen property" means property that has been the subject of any criminally wrongful taking.
   (8) "Traffic" means:
   (a) To sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of property.
   (b) To buy, receive, possess, obtain control of, or use property with the intent to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of such property.
   (9) "Enterprise" means any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, union chartered under the laws of this state, or other legal entity, or any unchartered union, association, or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.
   (10) "Value" means value determined according to any of the following:
   (a)1. Value means the market value of the property at the time and place of the offense or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the offense.
   2. The value of a written instrument that does not have a readily ascertainable market value, in the case of an instrument such as a check, draft, or promissory note, is the amount due or collectible or is, in the case of any other instrument which creates, releases, discharges, or otherwise affects any valuable legal right, privilege, or obligation, the greatest amount of economic loss that the owner of the instrument might reasonably suffer by virtue of the loss of the instrument.
* * *